State and Local Restrictions on Employing, Renting Property to, or Providing Services for Unauthorized Aliens: Legal Issues and Recent Judicial Developments
[…] 12.

See, e.g., National Conference of State Legislatures, Immigration Enactments Database, available at http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?TabId=19209.

13.

Some states have, however, enacted statutes that would prohibit "harboring" unlawfully present aliens. See, e.g., 21 Okla. St. § 446 (B) (2010) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to conceal, harbor, or shelter from detection any alien in any place within the State of Oklahoma, including any building or means of transportation, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the alien has come to, entered, or remained in the United States in violation of law.").

14.

U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

15.

Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 66-67 (1941) (internal citations omitted).

16.