State and Local Restrictions on Employing, Renting Property to, or Providing Services for Unauthorized Aliens: Legal Issues and Recent Judicial Developments
[…] The court did, however, leave the door open to a possible "as applied" challenge to the local ordinances in question, noting, "Because the statutes have not yet gone into effect, we cannot know whether they would have the discriminatory effect that plaintiffs claim."135 The plaintiffs did not appeal.

It is also possible that an employment or housing ordinance aimed at unauthorized aliens could give rise to violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1981. This provision, which was originally enacted as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1870, states that:

All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.

Although the Supreme Court has held that an alien is a "person" for purposes of § 1981,136 the Court has not addressed whether unauthorized aliens are encompassed within the statute's definition of "person."