State and Local Restrictions on Employing, Renting Property to, or Providing Services for Unauthorized Aliens: Legal Issues and Recent Judicial Developments
[…] 129.

Farah, 414 U.S. at 92.

130.

The possibility of this occurring may, however, be minimized by the fact that IRCA's penalties for discrimination on the basis of citizenship status and national origin are the same as its penalties for knowingly hiring an unauthorized alien. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(4)(A)(i)-(iii) with 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(2)(B)(iv)(I)-(III).

131.

42 U.S.C. § 3604(a).

132.

See, e.g., Espinoza v. Hillwood Square Mut. Asso., 522 F. Supp. 559 (D. Va. 1981).

133.

Like Title VII, the FHA contains a preemption provision that states, "Nothing in this title shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of a State or political subdivision of a State, or of any other jurisdiction in which this title shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this title; but any law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a