State and Local Restrictions on Employing, Renting Property to, or Providing Services for Unauthorized Aliens: Legal Issues and Recent Judicial Developments
[…] However, the situation could potentially be viewed differently if state or local personnel relied on federal determinations of immigration status, such as those provided pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). This statutory provision requires that "[t]he Immigration and Naturalization Service … respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information." 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c).

58.

See, e.g., Lozano II, 620 F.3d at 214-15 ("[T]he [ordinance in question] contravenes congressional objectives by altering the verification scheme created by IRCA, and supplemented by IIRIRA and subsequent legislation."). But see Gray, 2008 U.S. Dist.