Judicial Salary: Current Issues and Options for Congress
[…] 68.

Federal Judicial Center, "Federal Judicial History: Salaries U.S. District Court by State." Available at http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/page/salaries_USDC_states. Illinois added an Eastern District in 1905 (33 Stat. 992) and Congress reorganized the federal judicial districts into their current configuration of Northern, Central, and Southern Districts in 1978 (92 Stat. 883).

69.

28 U.S.C. § 134 (c) reads: "If the public interest and the nature of the business of a district court require that a district judge should maintain his abode at or near a particular place for holding court in the district or within a particular part of the district the judicial council of the circuit may so declare and may make an appropriate order. If the district judges of such a district are unable to agree as to which of them shall maintain his abode at or near the place or within the area specified in such an order the judicial council of the circuit may decide which of them shall do so."

70.

Office of Personnel Management, "Locality Pay Area Definitions." Available at http://www.opm.gov/oca/07tables/locdef.asp.

71.

28 U.S.C. §§ 81-131.

72.