Burning Crosses, Hangman’s Nooses, and the Like: State Statutes That Proscribe the Use of Symbols of Fear and Violence with the Intent to Threaten
[…] As discussed below, the Supreme Court's decision in Black may cast a shadow over the true threat statutes that feature a hate crime element.

16.

E.g. , Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. §525.070(1)(e)("A person is guilty of harassment when with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he ...(e) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."); Ark.Code Ann. §5-17-208; Colo.Rev.Stat. §18-9-111; Mass. Gen.Laws Ann. ch.265 §43A; Neb.Rev.Stat. §28-311.02; N.Mex.Stat. Ann. §30-3A-2; S.C. Code Ann. §16-3-1700.

17.

E.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. §13-2921 [A]("A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person: 1. Anonymously or otherwise communicates or causes a communication with another person by verbal, electronic, mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic or written means in a manner that harasses. 2. Continues to follow another person in or about a public place for no legitimate purpose after being asked to desist 3.