Burning Crosses, Hangman’s Nooses, and the Like: State Statutes That Proscribe the Use of Symbols of Fear and Violence with the Intent to Threaten
[…] Laws Ann. §22-19B-1.

"For purposes of this chapter, the term 'deface,' includes cross-burnings, or the placing of any word or symbol commonly associated with racial, religious, or ethnic terrorism on the property of another person without that person's permission," S.D.Cod.Laws Ann. §22-19B-2.

7.

See also, N.C.Gen.Stat. §14-12.13 ("It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to place or cause to be placed anywhere in this State any exhibit of any kind whatsoever, while masked or unmasked, with the intention of intimidating any person or persons, or of preventing them from doing any act which is lawful, or of causing them to do any act which is unlawful.");and Cal. Penal Code §11411; N.H.Rev. Stat.Ann. §631:4; N.J.Stat.Ann. §2C:33-10; S.D.Cod.Laws Ann. §22-19B-1.

8.

Scheidler v.