Burning Crosses, Hangman’s Nooses, and the Like: State Statutes That Proscribe the Use of Symbols of Fear and Violence with the Intent to Threaten
[…] telephonic or written means in a manner that harasses. 2. Continues to follow another person in or about a public place for no legitimate purpose after being asked to desist 3. Repeatedly commits an act or acts that harass another person. 4. Surveils or causes another person to surveil a person for no legitimate purpose. 5. On more than one occasion makes a false report to a law enforcement, credit or social service agency. 6. Interferes with the delivery of any public or regulated utility to a person."); Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. §§53-182b, 53a-183; Ind.Code Ann. §35-45-2-2; Iowa Code Ann. §708.7; 18-7903; Kan.Stat.Ann. §21-4113; Mo.Ann.Stat. §565.090; N.D.Cent.Code §12.1-17-07; Okla.Stat.Ann. tit.21 §1172; Tenn.Code Ann. §39-17-308; Tex.Penal Code Ann. §42.07; Utah Code Ann. in §76-5-106.

18.

E.g., Ala.Code §13A-11-8(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either: a. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to physical contact. b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person."); Alaska Stat. §11.61.122; New York Penal Law §240.25; Ore.Rev.Stat. §166.065; Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 18 §2709.

19.

See also, Del.Code Ann. tit.11 §1311, 1312; Minn.Stat.Ann. §609.749; Okla.Stat. Ann. tit.21 §850; Wash.Rev.Code Ann. §9A.46.020; Wis.Stat.Ann. §947.013.

20.