Burning Crosses, Hangman’s Nooses, and the Like: State Statutes That Proscribe the Use of Symbols of Fear and Violence with the Intent to Threaten
[…] Penal Code §11411; N.H.Rev. Stat.Ann. §631:4; N.J.Stat.Ann. §2C:33-10; S.D.Cod.Laws Ann. §22-19B-1.

8.

Scheidler v. National Organization for Women, Inc., 537 U.S. 393, 405 (2003) ("Eliminating the requirement that property must be obtained to constitution extortion ... would eliminate the recognized distinction between extortion and the separate crime of coercion.... ").

9.

Ala.Code §13A-6-25(a); see also, Alaska Stat. §11.41.530; Ark.Code Ann. §5-13-208; Conn. Gen.Stat.Ann. §53a-192; Del.Code Ann. tit.11 §791; Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. §509.080; Nev.Rev.Stat. §207.190; New York Penal Law §§135.60, 135.65; N.D.Cent.Code §12.1-17-06; Ohio Rev.Code Ann. §2905.12; Ore.Rev.Stat. §163.275; Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 18 §2906; Wash.Rev.Code Ann. §9A.36.070.

10.

Mont.Code Ann.§45-5-203; Ind.Code Ann. §35-45-2-1.

11.

E.g., Wyo.Stat.Ann. §6-2-505(a)("A person is guilty of a terroristic threat if he threatens to commit any violent felony with the intent to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such inconvenience"); Neb.Rev.Stat.