Burning Crosses, Hangman’s Nooses, and the Like: State Statutes That Proscribe the Use of Symbols of Fear and Violence with the Intent to Threaten
[…] 12.

E.g., Tex.Penal Code Ann. §22.07; Utah Code Ann. §76-5-107.

13.

E.g., La.Rev.Stat.Ann. §14:40.1[A]("Terrorizing is the intentional communication of information that the commission of a crime of violence is imminent or in progress or that a circumstance dangerous to human life exists or is about to exist, with the intent of causing members of the general public to be in sustained fear for their safety; or causing evacuation of a building, a public structure, or a facility of transportation; or causing other serious disruption to the general public."); Va. Code Ann. §18.2-46.4, 18.2-46.5.

14.

Del.Code Ann. tit.11 §621(a)("A person is guilty of terroristic threatening when he or she commits any of the following: (1) the person threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or in serious injury to person or property... "); see also, Ala.Code §13A-10-15; Alaska Stat. §§11.56.807, 810; Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. §13-1202; Ark.Code Ann. §§5-13-301, 5-54-203; Hawaii Rev.Stat. §707-715; Ky.Rev. Stat. Ann. §508.080; Minn.Stat.Ann. §609.713; Neb.Rev.Stat. §28-311.01; N.H.Rev.