Burning Crosses, Hangman’s Nooses, and the Like: State Statutes That Proscribe the Use of Symbols of Fear and Violence with the Intent to Threaten
[…] Ann. tit. 18 §2706.

15.

E.g., Okla.Stat.Ann. tit.21 §850[A]("No person shall maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person's race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin or disability: 1.Assault or batter another person; 2. Damage, destroy, vandalize or deface any real or personal property of another person; or 3. Threaten by word or act, to do any act prohibited by paragraph 1 or 2 of this subsection if there is reasonable cause to believe that such act will occur."), see also, Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. §53a-181k(a); Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. §750.147b. As discussed below, the Supreme Court's decision in Black may cast a shadow over the true threat statutes that feature a hate crime element.

16.

E.g. , Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. §525.070(1)(e)("A person is guilty of harassment when with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he ...(e) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose."); Ark.Code Ann. §5-17-208; Colo.Rev.Stat. §18-9-111; Mass. Gen.Laws Ann. ch.265 §43A; Neb.Rev.Stat. §28-311.02; N.Mex.Stat. Ann. §30-3A-2; S.C. Code Ann. §16-3-1700.

17.