The FDA’s Authority to Recall Products
[…] OTC Infants’ and Children’s Products (Apr. 30, 2010), http://www.mcneilproductrecall.com/page.jhtml?id=/include/
new_recall.inc. Earlier in 2010, a moldy odor linked to the breakdown of a chemical used on wooden shipping pallets
for product packaging materials led to a recall of products such as Tylenol, Benadryl, Motrin, and Rolaids. Press
Release, McNeil Consumer Healthcare, Product Recall Information (Jan. 15, 2010),
http://www.mcneilproductrecall.com/page.jhtml?id=/include/press.inc.
2 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(g). The definition of a recall “does not include a market withdrawal or a stock recovery.” Id. A market
withdrawal is “a firm’s removal or correction of a distributed product which involves a minor violation that would not
be subject to legal action by the [FDA] or which involves no violation, e.g., normal stock rotation practices, routine
equipment adjustments and repairs.” 21 C.F.R. § 7.3(j). A stock recovery is “a firm’s removal or correction of a
product that has not been marketed or that has not left the direct control of the firm, i.e., the product is located on
premises owned by, or under the control of, the firm and no portion of the lot has been released for sale or use.”
21 C.F.R. § 7.3(k).
3 Peanut butter and peanut products have been linked to 9 deaths and more than 690 people sickened in 46 states in a
Salmonella poisoning outbreak dating from September 2008. Lyndsey Layton, Ripples From Peanut Scandal Affect
Companies Big and Small