House Rules Changes Affecting the Congressional Budget Process Made at the Beginning of the 110th Congress
[…] In producing its baseline
estimates, CBO projects revenues, spending, and deficit or surplus levels under
existing law (i.e., assuming no legislative changes). Under the rule, such baseline
estimates are to be consistent with Section 257 of the Balanced Budget and
Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (Title II of P.L. 99-177, as amended; 2
U.S.C. 900 et seq.).21
18 While the new House rule does not explicitly define “direct spending,” the term is defined
in Section 250 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (Title
II of P.L. 99-177, as amended; 2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.), commonly known as the Gramm-
Rudman-Hollings Act. Section 250(c)(8) states that “‘direct spending’ means — (A) budget
authority provided by law other than appropriations acts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C)
the food stamp program.”
19 Other legislative committees may have jurisdiction over legislation affecting a small
portion of revenues.
20 The rule does not provide any allowance for even a de minimis increase in the deficit or
reduction in the surplus. The rule presumably applies to appropriations bills containing