Head Start Reauthorization: A Side-by-Side Comparison of House- and Senate-Passed Versions of H.R. 1429 and Current Law
[…] Eligibility of Homeless Children

No specific provision applying to homeless children.

 

(Sec. 12)
Homeless children shall be deemed eligible for Head Start services.

(Sec. 14)
Same as House bill.

Expansion of Services for Infants and Toddlers

 

 

(Sec. 12)
If an agency submits (to the Secretary) a written request and application, it may be approved to use regular Head Start funds (as opposed to Early Head Start funds) to serve infants and toddlers.

(Sec. 14)
Comparable provision requiring written application to expand services to infants and toddlers.

Military Pay and Allowances Not Counted as Income

No provision.

45 CFR 1305.2 defines income as "gross cash income and includes earned income, military income (including pay and allowances), veterans benefits, Social Security benefits, unemployment compensation, and public assistance benefits."

(Sec. 12)
The amount of a basic allowance provided on behalf of an individual who is a member of the uniformed services for housing shall not be considered to be income for purposes of Head Start income eligibility for his/her child.

(Sec. 14)