|||||
Income Eligibility |
Current law states that all children from families with income below the poverty line are eligible for Head Start. |
45 CFR 1305.4 states that at least 90% of the children who are enrolled in each Head Start program must be from low income families (i.e. below poverty), with exception in the case of tribal programs, where at least 51% of the children served are to be from families below the poverty line. |
(Sec. 12) |
(Sec. 14) |
|
Eligibility of Homeless Children |
No specific provision applying to homeless children. |
(Sec. 12) |
(Sec. 14) |
||
Expansion of Services for Infants and Toddlers |
(Sec. 12) |
(Sec. 14) |
|||
Military Pay and Allowances Not Counted as Income |
No provision. |
45 CFR 1305.2 defines income as "gross cash income and includes earned income, military income (including pay and allowances), veterans benefits, Social Security benefits, unemployment compensation, and public assistance benefits." |
(Sec. 12) |
(Sec. 14) |
|
Part-Day Session Participation Versus Full-Day |
No provision. |
No provision. |
(Sec. 14) |
||
SEC. 645A. EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS FOR FAMILIES WITH INFANTS AND TODDLERS |
|||||
Scope and Design of Programs |