The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court and the U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review: An Overview
[…] 28.

Subsection 501(f)(2)(C) and (D), 50 U.S.C. § 1861(f)(2)(C) and (D).

29.

Subsection 501(f)(4), 50 U.S.C. § 1861(f)(4).

30.

Subsection 501(f)(5), 50 U.S.C. § 1861(f)(5).

31.

The term "aggrieved person" is defined with respect to the use of electronic surveillance under FISA in subsection 101(k), 50 U.S.C. § 1801(k) to mean "a person who is the target of an electronic surveillance or any other person whose communications or activities were subject to electronic surveillance." When defined with respect to the use of physical searches under FISA, the term is defined by subsection 301(2) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1821(2), to mean "a person whose premises, property, information, or material is the target of physical search or any other person whose premises, property, information, or material was subject to physical search." In connection with the use of a pen register or trap and trace device pursuant to FISA, the term is defined under subsection 401(3) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1841(3) to mean any person "whose telephone line was subject to the installation or use of a pen register or trap and trace device authorized