The U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court and the U.S. Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review: An Overview
[…] When defined with respect to the use of physical searches under FISA, the term is defined by subsection 301(2) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1821(2), to mean "a person whose premises, property, information, or material is the target of physical search or any other person whose premises, property, information, or material was subject to physical search." In connection with the use of a pen register or trap and trace device pursuant to FISA, the term is defined under subsection 401(3) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1841(3) to mean any person "whose telephone line was subject to the installation or use of a pen register or trap and trace device authorized by this subchapter;" or "whose communication instrument or device was subject to the use of a pen register or trap and trace device authorized [under title IV of FISA] to capture incoming electronic or other communications impulses." The term is not used in connection with production of tangible things under title V of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1861-1862.

32.