Tobacco: Selected Legal Issues
[…] (November 13, 2007) (statement of William E. Kovacic, FTC Commissioner).

108.

FTC Rescinds Guidance from 1966 on Statements Concerning Tar and Nicotine Yields, Press Release, November 26, 2008, available at http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2008/11/cigarettetesting.shtm.

109.

See, e.g., Watson v. Philip Morris U.S.A., Inc., 551 U.S. 142 (2007); Altria Group, Inc. v. Good, 129 S. Ct. 538 (2008).

110.

73 Fed. Reg. 74501 (December 8, 2008).

111.

Id. at 74504.

112.

21 U.S.C. §387d; 21 C.F.R. Part 1140.

113.

21 U.S.C. §387k(b)(2)(A).

114.

Id.

115.

21 U.S.C. §387g(a)(1)(A).

116.

Id. ("Beginning 3 months after June 22, 2009, a cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice … that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke.)