Requiring Parental Involvement in a Pregnant Minor’s Abortion Decision: State Laws and Recent Developments
[…] The written consent of her husband unless her husband is voluntarily separated from her; or b. The written consent of a parent, if living, or the custodian or legal guardian of the woman, if the woman is unmarried and under eighteen years of age.").

22.

See Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-304.5(5)(b) (2012) ("After considering the evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall order that the minor may obtain an abortion without the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (i) the minor: (A) has given her informed consent to the abortion; and (B) is mature and capable of giving informed consent to the abortion; or (ii) an abortion would be in the minor's best interest.").

23.

See Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-304(4)(b) (2012).