Medicare Secondary Payer: Coordination of Benefits
[…] or a VA-contracted facility. 61 In such cases, the VA pays for the entire episode of authorized care
and Medicare may be billed for Medicare-covered services that were not authorized by the VA.62

54 38 U.S.C. §1729(i)(1)(B)(i).
55 38 U.S.C. §1710(f) and 38 C.F.R. §17.108.
56 38 U.S.C. §1722A and 38 C.F.R. §17.110.
57 “The term ‘‘non-service-connected’’ means, with respect to disability or death, that such disability was not incurred
or aggravated, or that the death did not result from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active
military, naval, air or space service.” (38 U.S.C. §101(17)).
58 “The term ‘‘service-connected’’ means, with respect to disability or death, that such disability was incurred or
aggravated, or that the death resulted from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military,
naval, air or space service.” (38 U.S.C. §101(16)).
59 38 C.F.R. Parts 17.108 and 17.110.
60 CMS, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 37: Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Claims Adjudication
Services Project, Rev.