Border Security and the Southwest Border: Background, Legislation, and Issues
[…] In its 1997 implementing regulations, the Department of Justice announced that it would apply expedited removal proceedings only to "arriving aliens," because it wished to gain insight and experience by initially applying the new procedures on a more limited and controlled basis, but it reserved the right to apply the procedures to additional classes of aliens within the limits set by statute at any time.110 The INA allows expedited removal proceedings to be applied to two categories of aliens. First, §235(b)(1)(A)(i), requires that expedited removal proceedings be applied to aliens "arriving in the United States." "Arriving aliens" are defined in regulation (8 C.F.R. §1.1(q)) to mean "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port of entry...." Section 235(b)(1)(A)(iii), permits the Secretary to apply (by designation) expedited removal proceedings to aliens who arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without having been admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration officer at a port of entry, and