State Statutes Governing Hate Crimes
[…] race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, political affiliation or sex. The fact 
that a person committed a felony or misdemeanor, or attempted to commit a 
felony, because of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, 
political affiliation or sex, shall be considered a circumstance in aggravation of any 
crime in imposing sentence. 
Institutional 
No  No statute found. 
Vandalism 
Data 
No  No statute found. 
Collection 
Law 
No  No statute found. 
Enforcement 
Training 
Wisconsin 
Crime/Penalty  Yes  
Wis. Stat. § 939.645 (2010)—If a person does all of the following, the penalties for 
Enhancement 
the underlying crime are increased as provided in sub. (2): (a) Commits a crime 
under chs. 939 to 948 and (b) Intentionally selects the person against whom the 
crime under par. (a) is committed or selects the property that is damaged or 
otherwise affected by the crime under par. (a) in whole or in part because of the 
actors belief or perception regarding the race, religion, color, disability, sexual 
orientation, national origin or ancestry of that person or the owner or occupant of 
that property, whether or not the actors belief or perception was correct.  
Institutional 
Yes  
Wis. Stat. § 943.012 (2010)—Whoever intentionally causes damage to, intentionally 
Vandalism 
marks, draws or writes with ink or another substance on or intentionally etches 
into any physical property of another, without the persons consent and with 
knowledge of the character of the property, is guilty of a Class I felony if the 
property consists of one or more of the following: (1) Any church, synagogue or 
other building, structure or place primarily used for religious worship or another 
religious purpose. (2) Any cemetery, mortuary or other facility used for burial or 
memorializing the dead. (3) Any school, educational facility or community center 
publicly identified as associated with a group of persons of a particular race, 
religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry or by an 
institution of any such group. (4) Any personal property contained in any property 
under subs. (1) to (3) if the personal property has particular significance or value to 
any group of persons of a particular race, religion, color, disability, sexual 
orientation, national origin or ancestry and the actor knows the personal property 
has particular significance or value to that group. 
Data 
No  No statute found. 
Collection 
Law 
No  No statute found. 
Enforcement 
Training 
Congressional Research Service 
30 
State Statutes Governing Hate Crimes 
 
Wyoming 
Crime/Penalty  Yes