Recess Appointments: A Legal Overview
[…] Judicial efforts to engage in these kinds of inquiries would risk undue judicial interference with the functioning of the Legislative Branch." Id.).

126.

Id. at 2576-77 (quoting Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 695 (1988)).

127.

Id. at 2577. The Court suggested that the Senate could hold a "series of twice-a-week ordinary (not pro forma) sessions" where the business conducted at those sessions would be for the Senate to decide. Or, the President could rely on his Article II, §3 power to force an adjournment of Congress in order to make a recess appointment. That constitutional provision provides: "[I]n the Case of Disagreement between [the Houses], with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, [the President] may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper."

128.

Id. at 2577.

129.

On November 21, 2013, the Senate established a new precedent reinterpreting the Senate rules.