Congressional Authority Over the Federal Courts
[…] While the Constitution has given the Supreme Court original jurisdiction over cases to which a state is a party, by statute in 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a), Congress has made the jurisdiction of the U.S. Supreme Court over all controversies between two or more States exclusive. Under the Court's holding in Ames v. Kansas, 111 U.S. 449 (1884), the original jurisdiction conferred on that Court by Article III, § 2, cl. 2, of the U.S. Constitution was not made exclusive by operation of that constitutional provision. Rather, Congress has the power to grant or deny exclusiveness. In subsection 1251(b), Congress, by statute, provided that the Supreme Court would have original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction of "all actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties;" "all controversies between the United States and a State;" and "all actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens."

51.