The 9/11 Recommendations Implementation Act: Comparison of the Criminal Law and Procedure Provisions in H.R. 10 and S. 2845 as Passed by Their Respective Houses
[…] S. 2845: No similar provision
It is a federal crime to use, attempt to use, conspire to use, or threaten to use a
weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector in a manner that affects or
would affect interstate or foreign commerce in this country, or by or against an
American overseas, or against federal property wherever it is located, 18 U.S.C.
2332a. It is also a federal crime to produce, acquire, or posses biological agents,
toxins or delivery systems as a weapon, or to assist a foreign national or entity to do
so, or to attempt, conspire, or threaten to do so, 18 U.S.C. 175(a).5 Section 175(b)
5 18 U.S.C. 178(1) to (4): “(1) the term ‘biological agent’ means any microorganism
(including, but not limited to, bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae or protozoa) or infectious
substance, or any naturally occurring, bioengineered or synthesized component of any such
microorganism or infectious substance, capable of causing — (A) death, disease, or other
biological malfunction in a human, an animal, a plant, or another living organism; (B)
deterioration of food, water, equipment, supplies, or material of any kind; or (C) deleterious
alteration of the environment;
“(2) the term ‘toxin’ means the toxic material or product of plants, animals,
microorganisms (including, but not limited to, bacteria, viruses, fungi, rickettsiae or
protozoa), or infectious substances, or a recombinant or synthesized molecule, whatever