The 9/11 Recommendations Implementation Act: Comparison of the Criminal Law and Procedure Provisions in H.R. 10 and S. 2845 as Passed by Their Respective Houses
[…] Section 2403 creates a new federal offense, 18 U.S.C. 2332g, under which it is
a federal crime to produce, construct, acquire, transfer, receive, possess, export, use,
or possess and threaten to use guided anti-aircraft missiles or their components under
various jurisdictional circumstances. The offense is within federal jurisdiction when
it occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce; when the victim or offender is
an American overseas; when the offense is committed against federal property
regardless of where it is located; or when the misconduct involves aiding or abetting
2 49 U.S.C. 46501(2)(“‘special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States’ includes any of
the following aircraft in flight: (A) a civil aircraft of the United States. (B) an aircraft of the
armed forces of the United States. (C) another aircraft in the United States. (D) another
aircraft outside the United States — (i) that has its next scheduled destination or last place
of departure in the United States, if the aircraft next lands in the United States; [or] (ii) on
which an individual commits an offense (as defined in the Convention for the Suppression
of Unlawful Seizure of Aircraft) if the aircraft lands in the United States with the individual
still on the aircraft . . . . (E) any other aircraft leased without crew to a lessee whose
principal place of business is in the United States or, if the lessee does not have a principal
place of business, whose permanent residence is in the United States”).

CRS-14
the commission of a violation over which jurisdiction exists.3 Offenders are subject
to imprisonment for life if the crime involves use, or an attempt, conspiracy or threat
to use an anti-aircraft missile. Other violations are subject to imprisonment for not