The 9/11 Recommendations Implementation Act: Comparison of the Criminal Law and Procedure Provisions in H.R. 10 and S. 2845 as Passed by Their Respective Houses
[…] under dangerous circumstances, attempting or conspiring to do so, 18 U.S.C. 175,
229, 831, or aiding or abetting such production or possession, 18 U.S.C. 2, or
providing material support to such production or possession, 18 U.S.C. 2339A.
Proposed subsection 832(c) outlaws the development or possession of a
radiological weapon or attempt or conspiracy to do so. It also outlaws the use or
threatened use of such a weapon against anyone within the U.S., an American
overseas, of federal property regardless of its location. “Radiological weapons” are

CRS-9
not defined either in proposed section 832 or in the existing United States Code. It
is therefore difficult to determine to what extent, if any, it is intended to replicate the
proscriptions of 18 U.S.C. 2332a (relating to “any weapon that is designed to release
radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life”) or those of 18 U.S.C.
831 (relating to misconduct associated with nuclear material and nuclear byproduct
material).1
The new section 832 is designated a federal crime of terrorism under 18 U.S.C.
2332b(g)(5)(B) and as a consequence is added to the list of: RICO predicate offenses,