Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG): Jurisdiction Conflicts in Siting Approval
[…] the NGA, although the extent of this exemption may not be immediately clear. In
Dynegy, both FERC and Dynegy agreed that first sales had been removed from
federal price regulation under the NGA.34 For a time, first sales were subjected to an
elaborate system of price ceilings under Title I of the Natural Gas Policy Act (NGPA)
29 15 U.S.C. § 717b(b), (c).
30 FERC, Dynegy LNG Production Terminal, L.P., Order Addressing Petition for
Declaratory Order, Docket No. CP01-423-000, 97 FERC ¶ 61,231 (Nov. 21 2001).
31 Id. at 1.
32 See id.
33 15 U.S.C. § 717b(b). Section 3301 defines a first sale as:
[A]ny sale of any volume of natural gas —
(i)to any interstate pipeline or intrastate pipeline;
(ii) to any local distribution company;
(iii) to any person for use by such person;
(iv) which precedes any sale described in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii).... Id. at § 3301(21).
34 See FERC, Dynegy LNG Production Terminal, L.P., Order Addressing Petition for
Declaratory Order, Docket No. CP01-423-000, 97 FERC ¶ 61,231 at 12 (Nov. 21 2001).

CRS-7
in place of NGA regulation.35 Under the Natural Gas Wellhead Decontrol Act of