Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG): Jurisdiction Conflicts in Siting Approval
[…] history indicates, Congress intended to make importation of LNG more like domestic
production in several key respects.42 However, the exempt status of these facilities
is specifically provided for in individual sections of the NGA and would not appear
related to the first sale exemption.43 Thus, FERC asserts that, as facilities for
39 H.Rept. 102-474(I) 135 (Mar. 30, 1992).
40 H.Rept. 102-474(I) 177-78.
41 FERC, Dynegy LNG Production Terminal, L.P., Order Addressing Petition for
Declaratory Order, Docket No. CP01-423-000, 97 FERC ¶ 61,231 at 12 (Nov. 21 2001)
(emphasis in original).
42 15 U.S.C. § 717(b); see, e.g., Schneidewind v. ANR Pipeline Co., 485 U.S. 293 (1988);
National Fuel Gas Supply Corp. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 894 F.2d 571 (2d Cir. 1990).
43 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of
natural gas in interstate commerce ... but shall not apply ... to the production or gathering
(continued...)

CRS-9
transporting domestic natural gas can remain subject to FERC regulation despite the
first sale status of the gas itself, the Commission can assert similar jurisdiction as to