Congress’s Power Under the Commerce Clause: The Impact of Recent Court Decisions
[…] Moreover, the court referenced McCoy’s conclusion that the first and fourth prongs
55Raich, 352 F.3d at 1228 (stating that “this limited use is clearly distinct from the broader
illicit drug market – as well as any broader commercial market for marijuana – insofar as
the medicinal marijuana at issue in this case is not intended for, nor does it enter, the stream
of commerce.”).
56Id. at 1229.
57Id. at 1230.
58Id. at 1231 (citing County of Santa Cruz v. Ashcroft, 279 F. Supp. 2d 1192, 1209 (N.D.
Cal. 2003)).
59Id. at 1232 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 801, which states that “federal control of intrastate incidents
of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate
incidents such as traffic.”).
60Id. at 1232.
61Id. (citing Morrison, 529 U.S. at 614).

CRS-11
of the Morrison test – whether the statute regulates an economic enterprise and
whether the link is attenuated – are the most significant factors to the analysis.62