Order Code RL32127
[…] number. If an applicant does not have a Social
Security number, the applicant shall certify in the
application that the applicant does not have one.”
MD. Transportation Code Ann. § 16-106(a)(2)
(2004).
Massachusetts
Lawful
No
presence
requirement:
SSN Required?
Yes
SSN is required as proof of identity. 540 CMR
2.06(3)(b).
Michigan
Lawful
No
presence
requirement:
SSN Required?
YesA
Applicant for an operator’s or chauffeur’s license
must provide, “to the extent required to comply with
federal law, the applicant’s social security number.”
Mich Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.307(1)(a) (2005).
But, “[a] requirement under this section to include a
social security number on an application does not
apply to an applicant who demonstrates he or she is
exempt under law from obtaining a social security
number or to an applicant who for religious
convictions is exempt under law from disclosure of
his or her social security number under these
circumstances.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §
257.307(13).
CRS-11
Minnesota
Lawful
Yes
“The applicant must attest to a residence address in
presence