Order Code RL32127
[…] requirement:
States.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-240(b)(3).
SSN Required?
YesA
An applicant must submit the applicant's Social
Security if the applicant has one. If the applicant
does not have a Social Security number, the
applicant must submit a sworn affidavit to that
effect. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-240(b)(1).
CRS-9
Kentucky
Lawful
Yes
“The application form shall be accompanied by the
presence
person’s documentation issued by the United States
requirement:
Department of Justice, Immigration and
Naturalization Service, authorizing the person to be
in the United States...” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
186.412(4)(a) (2004).
SSN Required?
YesA
“The application form shall require the
person’s:...(2)(c) Social Security number, federal tax
identification number, a letter from the Social
Security Administration declining to issue a Social
Security number, or a notarized affidavit from the
applicant to the Transportation Cabinet swearing
that the person either does not have a Social
Security number, or refuses to divulge his or her
Social Security number, based upon religious
convictions...” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 186.412
(2004).
Louisiana
Lawful
Yes
“Any alien individual residing in Louisiana who
presence
does not possess and is ineligible to obtain a social
requirement:
security number shall not be required to furnish a
social security number for issuance of a...driver’s