Order Code RL32127
[…] § 63-1-19 (2) provides that “[t]he application of a
person who is not a United States citizen and who
does not possess a social security number issued by
the United States government shall state the name,
date of birth, sex, race, color of eyes, color of hair,
weight, height and residence address, and whether or
not the applicant’s privilege to drive has been
suspended or revoked at any time....”
CRS-12
Missouri
Lawful
Yes
“The director shall not issue a driver's license for a
presence
period that exceeds an applicant's lawful presence in
requirement:
the United States.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 302.171 (2005).
SSN Required?
YesA
“Every application [for a license] shall state the full
name, Social Security number, age, height, weight,
color of eyes, sex, residence, mailing address of the
applicant . . .” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 302.171(1) (2005).
But, applicants without a SSN may submit
“notarized affidavit . . . signed by the applicant
stating that the licensee does not possess a Social
Security number . . .” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 302.181(1).
Montana
Lawful
No