Order Code RL32127
[…] circumstances.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §
257.307(13).
CRS-11
Minnesota
Lawful
Yes
“The applicant must attest to a residence address in
presence
Minnesota and demonstrate proof of either lawful
requirement:
short-term admission to the United States,
permanent United States resident status, indefinite
authorized presence status, or United States
citizenship.” Minn. R. 7410.0410 subpart 1 (2005).
SSN Required?
No
For Class D licenses (the primary category),
providing the applicant’s SSN is optional. SSNs are
required for other license categories.
Minn. St. § 171.06 subd. 3(a) (2004) requires that
“[a]n application must . . . (3) for a class C, class B,
or class A driver’s license, state the applicant’s
social security number, or, for a class D driver’s
license, have a space for the applicant’s social
security number and state that providing the number
is optional, or otherwise convey that the applicant is
not required to enter the social security number . . .”
Mississippi
Lawful
Yes
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-19 (2) (2004): “No person
presence
who is illegally in the United States or Mississippi
requirement:
shall be issued a license.”
SSN Required?
YesA
§ 63-1-19 (1)(c) requires that applicants who are
United States citizens provide their SSN, in