Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] United States, 556 U.S. 646 (2009); see also, United Sates v. Magassouba, 619 F.3d 202, 205 (2d Cir. 2010); United States v. Jenkins-Watts, 574 F.3d 950, 969 (8th Cir. 2009).

618.

United States v. Jenkins-Watts, 574 F.3d at 970.

619.

United States v. Bonilla, 579 F.3d 1233, 1242-243 (11th Cir. 2009)("[A]ny conduct that would constitute a crime under §1028A(a)(1) would also be a crime covered by the provisions of §1028(a)(7). This is a clear example of one act violating two distinct statutory provisions and therefore violating the protection against double jeopardy" ).

620.

Subsection 2332b(g)(5) defines "federal crimes of terrorism" as any of the crimes listed in clause 2332b(g)(5)(B), consists of a list of federal crimes, when committed under the circumstances described in clause 2332b(g)(5)(A), that is, when "calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct." Subsection 1028A(a)(2) refers only to the list of offenses in clause (B), and therefore appears to have been intended to dispense with the requirements of clause (A).

621.