Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] Steen, 634 F.3d 822, 826-27 (5th Cir. 2011); United States v. Brown, 579 F.3d 672, 680-83 (6th Cir. 2009); United States v. Overton, 573 F.3d 679, 686-90 (9th Cir. 2009); United States v. Rivera, 546 F.3d 245, 250 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v. Frabizio, 459 F.3d 80, 87 (1st Cir. 2006).

502.

18 U.S.C. 2251("(a) Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in ... with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce.... (e) Any individual who violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, this section shall.... "); see, e.g., United States v.