Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] 552.

Compare 18 U.S.C. 2252 (1994 ed. & Supp. II), with 18 U.S.C. 2252A (1994 ed. Supp. II); see also, U.S. Department of Justice, Criminal Resource Manual §1969 (2000)("Title 18 U.S.C. §2252A is identical to 18 U.S.C. §2252.... "), available at http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm01969.htm.

553.

Then, as now, the prohibitions of subsection 2252A(a) reached "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where - (A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; (B) such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or (C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. 2256(8). The Supreme Court in Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234, 256 (2002) found an earlier version of paragraph 2256(8)(B)("appears to be a minor") overbroad and impermissible under the First Amendment. It found the language in then paragraph 2256(8)(D)("conveys the impression") overbroad as well, id. at 258. Congress subsequently amended paragraph 2256(8)(B) and repealed paragraph 2256(8)(D), P.L. 108-21, §§502(a)(1), 502(a)(3), 117 Stat. 678 (2003).

554.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(b)(1).

555.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(b)(1), (b)(2).

556.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(g)("(1) Whoever engages in a child exploitation enterprise shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years not less than 20 or for life. (2) A person engages in a child exploitation enterprise for the purposes of this section if the person violates section 1591, section 1201 if the victim is a minor, or chapter 109A (involving a minor victim), 110 (except for sections 2257 and 2257A), or 117 (involving a minor victim), as a part of a series of felony violations constituting three or more separate incidents and involving more than one victim, and commits those offenses in concert with three or more other persons").

557.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(1), (b)(1).

558.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(b)(1)("Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, but, if such person has a prior conviction under this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 15 years nor more than 40 years").

559.

United States v. Wright, 625 F.3d 583, 590-601 (9th Cir. 2010).

560.

United States v. Tenuto, 593 F.3d 695, 698-99 (7th Cir. 2010).

561.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(c).

562.

18 U.S.C. 2252A(c)("It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating paragraph (1), (2), (3)(A), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) that - (1)(A) the alleged child pornography was produced using an actual person or persons engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) each such person was an adult at the time the material was produced; or (2) the alleged child pornography was not produced using any actual minor or minors.

"No affirmative defense under subsection (c)(2) shall be available in any prosecution that involves child pornography as described in section 2256(8)(C).