Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] 10.

"Upon motion of the Government, the court shall have the authority to impose a sentence below a level established by statute as a minimum sentence so as to reflect a defendant's substantial assistance in the investigation or prosecution of another person who has committed an offense. Such sentence shall be imposed in accordance with the guidelines and policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994 of title 28, United States Code," 18 U.S.C. 3553(e).

11.

E.g.,, 2 U.S.C. 390 ("Every person who, having been subpenaed as a witness under this chapter [relating to Congressional contested elections] to give testimony or to produce documents, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the contested election case, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 or imprisoned for not less than one month nor more than twelve months, or both")(emphasis added).