Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] Subsection 2251(c): Overseas Production

Subsection 2251(c) applies the mandatory minimums of subsection 2251(e) to the overseas use, attempted use, or conspiracy to use, a child in the visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct with the intent to transport, or the transportation of, the depiction into the United States.508

Subsection 2251(d): Advertising

Subsection 2251(d) applies the mandatory minimums of subsection 2251(e) to anyone who "knowingly makes, prints, or publishes, or causes to be made, printed, published any notice or advertisement seeking or offering child pornography"509 or to anyone seeking or offering to participate in the production of child pornography under various jurisdictional circumstances.510 Federal jurisdiction exists if the notice or advertisement is transported or transmitted using the facilities of interstate commerce or the