Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] Gagliardi, 506 F.3d 140, 145-47 (2d Cir. 2007).

471.

United States v. Brucker, 646 F.3d 1012, 1016, 1019 (7th Cir. 2011)("For in making the sentencing guidelines advisory [in Booker], the Court did not authorize courts to sentence below the minimums proscribed not by the guidelines but by constitutional federal statutes.... We have rejected separation of powers challenges to mandatory minimum sentences, and we see no reason to revisit that holding here"); United States v. Hughes, 632 F.3d 956, 961 (6th Cir. 2011); United States v. Gagliardi, 506 F.3d 140, 148-49 (2d Cir. 2007).

472.

18 U.S.C. 2423(a)("A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life").

473.

18 U.S.C. 2423(e).

474.

18 U.S.C. 2423(b), (c), and (d), respectively. Attempts or conspiracies to violate any of these are also punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 years, 18 U.S.C. 2423(e).

475.

United States v.