Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] 448.

18 U.S.C. 2244.

449.

The defendant may be sentenced to death, if convicted of a capital offense, 18 U.S.C. 3559(e)(1).

450.

18 U.S.C. 3559(e)(2)(D); United States v. Doss, 630 F.3d 1181, 1195 (9th Cir. 2011).

451.

18 U.S.C. 3559(e)(2)(A).

452.

Id.

453.

18 U.S.C. 3559(e)(2)(B)("[T]he term 'State sex offense' means an offense under State law that is punishable by more than one year in prison and consists of conduct that would be a Federal sex offense if, to the extent or in the manner specified in the applicable provision of this title - (i) the offense involved interstate or foreign commerce, or the use of the mails; or (ii) the conduct occurred in any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, in a Federal prison, on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the United States, or in the Indian country (as defined in section 1151)").

454.

United States v. Doss, 630 F.3d 1181, 1197 (9th Cir. 2011).

455.

United States v.