Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] See §2251(a). The elements are the same to prove attempted sexual exploitation of a minor except that the attempt charge requires only that Coutentos attempted to produce a visual depiction and that he carried out some act which was a substantial step toward that production. See §2251").

503.

18 U.S.C. 2251(a)("Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed").

504.

United States v. Culver, 598 F.3d 740, 746-47 (11th Cir. 2010); United States v. McCloud, 590 F.3d 560, 568 (8th Cir. 2009); United States v. Malloy, 568 F.3d 166, 179-80 (4th Cir. 2009).

505.

United States v. Malloy, 568 F.3d 166, 180 (4th Cir. 2009); United States v. Rivera, 546 F.3d 245, 254-55 (2d Cir. 2008); United States v. Polk, 546 F.3d 74, 74-8 (1st Cir. 2008); United States v. Paton, 535 F.3d 829, 837-38 (8th Cir. 2008).

506.

18 U.S.C. 2251(b)("Any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor who knowingly permits such minor to engage in, or to assist any other person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct shall be punished as provided under subsection (e) of this section, if such parent, legal guardian, or person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed"); see, e.g., United States v. O'Connor, 650 F.3d 839, 857-58 (2d Cir. 2011); United States v. Paige, 604 F.3d 1268, 1270 (11th Cir. 2010).

507.

Section 2251A is discussed in a later section of this report.

508.

18 U.S.C. 2251(c)("(1) Any person who, in a circumstance described in paragraph (2), employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct outside of the United States, its territories or possessions, for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e). (2) The circumstance referred to in paragraph (1) is that - (A) the person intends such visual depiction to be transported to the United States, its territories or possessions, by any means, including by using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or mail; or (B) the person transports such visual depiction to the United States, its territories or possessions, by any means, including by using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or mail"); see, e.g., United States v. Deverso, 518 F.3d 1250, 1257 (11th Cir. 2008).

509.

United States v. Rowe, 414 F.3d 271, 278 (2d Cir. 2005).

510.

18 U.S.C. 2251(d)("(1) Any person who, in a circumstance described in paragraph (2), knowingly makes, prints, or publishes, or causes to be made, printed, or published, any notice or advertisement seeking or offering - (A) to receive, exchange, buy, produce, display, distribute, or reproduce, any visual depiction, if the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct and such visual depiction is of such conduct; or (B) participation in any act of sexually explicit conduct by or with any minor for the purpose of producing a visual depiction of such conduct; shall be punished as provided under subsection (e)").

511.

18 U.S.C. 2251(d)("... (2) The circumstance referred to in paragraph (1) is that - (A) such person knows or has reason to know that such notice or advertisement will be transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mailed; or (B) such notice or advertisement is transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mailed").

512.

United States v. Rowe, 414 F.3d 271, 277 (2d Cir. 2005).

513.