Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] Rather, the government is required to prove that the appellant believed that the received file contained such images"); United States v. Dobbs, 629 F.3d 1199, 1208-209 (10th Cir. 2011).

539.

United States v. Linngren, 652 F.3d 868, 870-71 (8th Cir. 2011); United States v. Becker, 625 F.3d 1309, 1310-313 (10th Cir. 2010)

540.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(3), (b)(1).

541.

18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1).

542.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(3)("Any person who ... (A) in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the United States, or in the Indian country as defined in section 1151 of this title, knowingly sells or possesses with intent to sell any visual depiction ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section").

543.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(3)("Any person who ... (B) knowingly sells or possesses with intent to sell any visual depiction that has been mailed, shipped, or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce, or has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including by computer, if - (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section").

544.

18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(2).

545.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(4)("Any person who ... either (A) in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or on any land or building owned by, leased to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the United States, or in the Indian country as defined in section 1151 of this title, knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction; or (B) knowingly possesses, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer, if - (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section").

546.

18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(2); United States v. Stults, 575 F.3d 834, 844-45 (9th Cir. 2009); United States v. McCutchen, 419 F.3d 1122, 1125 (10th Cir. 2005).

547.

United States v. Stults, 575 F.3d 834, 846 (9th Cir. 2009); United States v. McCutchen, 419 F.3d 1122, 1125 (10th Cir. 2005); cf., United States v. Rezin, 322 F.3d 443, 447-48 (7th Cir. 2003).

548.

United States v. Stults, 575 F.3d 834, 845 (9th Cir. 2009).

549.

Id.

550.

18 U.S.C. 2252(b).

551.

18 U.S.C. 2252(c)("It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating paragraph (4) of subsection (a) that the defendant - (1) possessed less than three matters containing any visual depiction proscribed by that paragraph; and (2) promptly and in good faith, and without retaining or allowing any person, other than a law enforcement agency, to access any visual depiction or copy thereof - (A) took reasonable steps to destroy each such visual depiction; or (B) reported the matter to a law enforcement agency and afforded that agency access to each such visual depiction").

552.

Compare 18 U.S.C. 2252 (1994 ed. & Supp. II), with 18 U.S.C. 2252A (1994 ed. Supp.