Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] They highlight instances where Congress might have been thought to establish a mandatory minimum but where its treatment of the fine to be imposed may leave its intentions in doubt. See e.g., 18 U.S.C. 242 (Whoever ... willfully subjects any person ... to the deprivation of any rights ... if death results ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both..... ")(emphasis added).

12.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1651 ("Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States shall be imprisoned for life")(emphasis added).

13.

E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1201(a)("Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person ... if death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment").