Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] 519.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(1), (2), (3). 18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1)("Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, but if such person has a prior conviction under this chapter, section 1591, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 15 years nor more than 40 years").

520.

Id.

521.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(4), (b)(2).

522.

18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1). 18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(2)("Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (4) of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both, but if such person has a prior conviction under this chapter, chapter 71, chapter 109A, or chapter 117, or under section 920 of title 10 (article 120 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), or under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years").

523.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)("Any person who - (1) knowingly transports or ships using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if - (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section").

524.

18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1).

525.

United States v. Chambers, 441 F.3d 438, 449 (6th Cir. 2006).

526.

United States v. Sims, 428 F.3d 945, 957 (10th Cir. 2005).

527.

United States v. X-Citment Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 78 (1994).

528.

United States v. Lewis, 605 F.3d 395, 403 (6th Cir. 2010).

529.

United States v. Polanco, 451 F.3d 308, 310 (3d Cir. 2006).

530.

United States v. Chambers, 441 F.3d 438, 450 (6th Cir. 2006).

531.

United States v. Osborne, 551 F.3d 718, 721 (7th Cir. 2009).

532.

18 U.S.C. 2252(a)("Any person who ... (2) knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or which contains materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer, or knowingly reproduces any visual depiction for distribution using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or through the mails, if - (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section"); 18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1).

533.

United States v. Schwarte, 645 F.3d 1022, 1032 (8th Cir. 2011).