Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] The Government relies on decisions by the First, Second, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, and Tenth Circuits, in which criminal sexual activity was one of a number of multiple motives for interstate travel.... Similarly in this case, the District Court's charge that 'a significant or motivating purpose of the travel across state or foreign boundaries was to have the individual transported engage in illegal sexual activity. In other words, the illegal sexual activity must not have been merely incidental to the trip' was not in error").

478.

18 U.S.C. 2241(c)("Whoever crosses a State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years ... or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life. If the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal offense under this subsection, or of a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison, unless the death penalty is imposed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life in prison"); e.g., United States v. King, 604 F.3d 125, 146 (3d Cir. 2010)(uphold a conviction and 30-year sentence under the travel prong of subsection 2241(c)); United States v. Farley, 607 F.3d 1294, 1336-345 (11th Cir. 2010)(reversing a lower court ruling which had held the mandatory minimum sentencing provision of subsection 2241(c) unconstitutionally disproportionate).

479.

18 U.S.C. 2241(c).

480.

18 U.S.C. 2241(d)("In a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the age of 12 years").

481.

18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1), (a)(2).

482.