Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] 221.

21 U.S.C. 861(f), (b), (c).

222.

21 U.S.C. 859. The same is true using children to traffic, 21 U.S.C. 861(a), (b), (c).

223.

21 U.S.C. 860 ("(a) Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title ... by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to.... Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana. (b) Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, ... or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, after a prior conviction under subsection (a) of this section has become final is punishable.... Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than three years ... ").

224.

United States v. Capers, 708 F.3d 1286, 1297 (11th Cir. 2013); United States v. Mancuso, 718 F.3d 780, 791 (9th Cir. 2013); United States v. Tovar, 719 F.3d 376, 389 (5th Cir. 2013).

225.

United States v.