Federal Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Statutes
[…] Farley, 607 F.3d 1294, 1336-345 (11th Cir. 2010)(reversing a lower court ruling which had held the mandatory minimum sentencing provision of subsection 2241(c) unconstitutionally disproportionate).

479.

18 U.S.C. 2241(c).

480.

18 U.S.C. 2241(d)("In a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not attained the age of 12 years").

481.

18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1), (a)(2).

482.

18 U.S.C. 1591(2)("if the offense was not so effected, and the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, or obtained had attained the age of 14 years but had not attained the age of 18 years at the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment for not less than 10 years or for life").

483.

18 U.S.C. 1591(b)(1)("[I]f the offense was effected by means of force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or by any combination of such means, or if the person recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, or obtained had not attained the age of 14 years at the time of such offense, by a fine under this title and imprisonment for any term of years not less than 15 or for life").

484.

18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(1)("Whoever knowingly - (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person ... knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

485.

18 U.S.C. 1591(a)(2)("Whoever knowingly ... (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)").

486.

United States v. Todd, 627 F.3d 329, 333 (9th Cir. 2010); United States v. Evans, 476 F.3d 1176, 1178-179 (11th Cir. 2007).

487.

United States v. Anderson, 560 F.3d 275, 280 (5th Cir. 2009); United States v. Evans, 476 F.3d 1176, 1179-180 (11th Cir. 2007).

488.

United States v. Evans, 476 F.3d 1176, 1180 n.2 (11th Cir. 2007).

489.

United States v. Brooks, 610 F.3d 1186, 1195 (9th Cir. 2010)("§1591(a) plainly requires proof that the defendant knew that the victim was under the age of eighteen years at the time of crime ...").

490.

18 U.S.C. 1591(c)("In a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained or maintained, the Government need not prove that the defendant knew that the person had not attained the age of 18 years").

491.

18 U.S.C. 2245 ("A person who, in the course of an offense under this chapter, or section 1591, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, murders an individual, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life").

492.