Export-Import Bank: Financing Requirements and Restrictions
[…] It is the policy of the United States to foster expansion of exports of
manufactured goods, agricultural products, and other goods and services, thereby
1 12 USC Sec. 635(b)(1)(A)
2 Ibid.
3 12 USC Sec. 635(b)(1)(B)
4 Ibid
5 Ibid.
6 Ibid.
7 Ibid.
8 Ibid.
9 12 USC Sec. 635(b)(1)(A)

CRS-3
contributing to the promotion and maintenance of high levels of employment and
real income, a commitment to reinvestment and job creation, and the increased
development of the productive resources of the United States.
In 1978, Congress stated this role again in P.L. 95-630, which amended 12 USC
Sec. 635(b)(1)(B) to include the requirement that the Bank emphasize “the objective
of strengthening the competitive position of United States exporters and thereby of
expanding total United States exports.” At the same time, Congress also added
section 12 USC Sec. 635a-2, which directed the Bank to implement regulations and
procedures to assess the impact of the Bank’s programs on U.S. industries and
employment by reducing demand for U.S.-made goods, or by increasing imports and