Supreme Court Opinions: October 2002 Term
[…] should not have issued a preliminary injunction.
9-0 (burden on commerce); 6-3 (preemption). Opinion of Court by Stevens,
joined by Rehnquist, O’Connor, Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer.
Separate parts of Stevens opinion joined by Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer; and
by Souter and Ginsburg. Concurring opinions by Breyer, by Scalia, and by
Thomas. Concurring and dissenting opinion by O’Connor, joined by Rehnquist
and Kennedy.
Pierce County v. Guillen 123 S. Ct. 720, 71 USLW 4035 (1-14-03)
Commerce power, highway hazards, evidentiary privilege: 23 U.S.C. § 409,
which provides that “data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying,
evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential [highway] accident
sites . . . shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal
or State court proceeding . . . in any action for damages” arising from an
accident at any such site, is a valid exercise of Congress’s authority to regulate
interstate commerce. The Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257 to
review as “final” the Supreme Court of Washington’s ruling requiring