Supreme Court Opinions: October 2002 Term
[…] with submission of the additional information “had no legal significance”
because the state “never appealed” the federal court’s injunction and thus was
no longer “seek[ing] to administer” the state-court plan.
In fashioning a
redistricting plan for Mississippi, the federal court properly relied on 2 U.S.C.
§ 2c, which directs that single-member districts “shall be established by law.”
Although this language “assuredly envisions legislative action, it also embraces
action by state and federal courts” when legislatures have not acted. An earlier-
enacted provision, 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c)(5), which directs that representatives shall

be elected at-large “until a state is redistricted in the manner provided by the law
thereof” following an apportionment which has reduced the number of
Representatives to which the state is entitled, is inapplicable. A Mississippi
statute also calling for at-large election of Representatives in such circumstances
is similarly inapplicable.
9-0 (propriety of injunction); 7-2 (remedy).