Supreme Court Opinions: October 2002 Term
[…] Concurring opinions by
Kennedy and by Breyer. Dissenting opinions by Stevens; and by Souter, joined
by Ginsburg.
United States v. Bean 123 S. Ct. 584, 71 USLW 4017 (12-10-02)
Judicial review, inaction on petition to remove firearms disability: A federal
district court lacks authority under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) to grant relief to someone
whose application to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF) to
remove his prohibition on possessing a firearm was returned unprocessed in
accordance with a prohibition in the ATF’s appropriation law. Section 925(c)
provides that “[a]ny person whose application for relief from disabilities is
denied by the Secretary may file a petition [in federal district court] for review
of such denial.” ATF’s failure to act “does not amount to a ‘denial’ within the
meaning of § 925(c). . . . An actual decision by ATF on an application is a
prerequisite for judicial review.”
The phrase “denied by the Secretary”