employees
[H.R. 1588, Sec. 1102] (a) In General. Would amend 5 U.S.C. 6323 by redesignating subparagraphs; and by inserting the following before the text beginning with "is entitled": (B) performs full-time military service as a result of a call or order to active duty in support of a contingency operation as defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13). Effective Date. The amendments made by (a) would apply to military service performed on or after the act's enactment. |
5. U.S.C. 6323 - Military leave; Reserves and National Guardsmen | No similar provision |
Sec. 204. Common occupational and health standards
for differential payments as a consequence of exposure
to asbestos
[H.R. 1588, Sec. 1103] (a) Prevailing Rate Systems. Would amend 5 U.S.C. 5343(c)(4) by inserting before the semicolon at the end: ", and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials would be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970." (b) General Schedule Pay Rates. 5 U.S.C. 5545(d) would be amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence: "and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials would be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the