No similar provision |
Sec. 205. Increase in annual student loan repayment
authority
[H.R. 1588, Sec. 1104] Would amend 5 U.S.C. 5379(b)(2)(A) by striking $6,000 and inserting $10,000. |
5 U.S.C. 5379 - Student loan repayments
(b)(2)(A) repayments may not exceed $6,000 for any employee in any calendar year |
No similar provision |
Sec. 206. Authorization for cabinet secretaries of
military departments, and heads of executive agencies
to be paid on a biweekly basis
[H.R. 1588, Sec. 1105] Would amend 5 U.S.C. 5504 by redesignating subsections and by adding at the end: "(2) OPM would provide guidelines by regulation for exemptions to be made by the heads of agencies under (c)(3). Such guidelines would provide for such exemptions only under exceptional circumstances." |
5 U.S.C. 5504 - Biweekly pay periods; computation of pay | No similar provision |
Sec. 207 - Additional classes of individuals eligible to
participate in the federal long-term care insurance
program.