Sec. 204. Common occupational and health standards
for differential payments as a consequence of exposure
to asbestos
[H.R. 1588, Sec. 1103] (a) Prevailing Rate Systems. Would amend 5 U.S.C. 5343(c)(4) by inserting before the semicolon at the end: ", and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials would be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970." (b) General Schedule Pay Rates. 5 U.S.C. 5545(d) would be amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence: "and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials would be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970." (c) Applicability.