(ii) The estimated cost to the government of Department of Defense civilian employees performing the function. (iii) In addition to the costs referred to in clause (i), an estimate of all other costs and expenditures that would incur because of the award of such a contract. |
|
(b) Contracting if Best Value. - Section 2462(a) of Title 10, U.S.C., would be amended by striking "such a source can provide such supply or service to the Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law, executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which the Department can provide the same supply or service" and inserting "performance by that source represents the best value to the government, determined in accordance with the competition requirements of OMB Circular A-76." | 10 U.S.C. 2462 -
Contracting for certain
supplies and services
required when cost is
lower
Section 2462(a) states that: (a) In General. -- Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of Defense shall procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accomplishment of the authorized functions of the Department of Defense (other than functions which the Secretary of Defense determines must be performed by military or government personnel) from a source in the private sector if such source can provide such supply or service to the Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law, executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which the Department can provide the same supply or service. |
No similar provision |
1. (back)The text of the DOD proposal can be accessed at http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/lrs/docs/Transformation.pdf, visited May 6, 2003.
2. (back)U.S. Congress, House, Committee on Armed Services, H.Rept. 108-106 (other publication data unavailable).