5 U.S.C. 3104 - Employment of specially
qualified scientific and professional
personnel
5 U.S.C. 3104 note. Similar, but special appointment authority is limited to "scientists and engineers" and "not more than 20 scientific and engineering positions in the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency." Same authority to prescribe basic rate of pay, but no authority to increase basic pay by locality-based comparability payments. 5 U.S.C. 3324 - Appointments to positions classified above GS-15 (generally requires OPM approval) 5 U.S.C. 3325 - Appointments to scientific and professional positions