(a) Section 2461(b)(3)(A) of Title 10, U.S.C., would be amended by (1) striking "of the cost"; (2) striking "savings" and inserting "best value"; (3) redesignating clause (iii) as (iv); and (4) inserting after (ii) the following new clause (iii) "Benefits in addition to price that warrant performance of the function by a source at a cost higher than that of performance by Department of Defense civilian employees." | 10 U.S.C. 2461 -
Commercial or
industrial type
functions; required
studies and reports of
savings to be achieved
before converting to
contractor performance
Section 2461(b)(3)(A) states that: (3) An analysis of commercial or industrial type function for possible change to performance by the private sector shall include the following: (A) An examination of the cost of performance of the function by Department of Defense civilian employees and by one or more private contractors to demonstrate whether change to performance by the private sector will result in savings to the government over the life of the contract, including in the examination the following: (i) The cost to the government, estimated by the Secretary of Defense (based on offers received), for performance of the function by the private sector. (ii) The estimated cost to the government of Department of Defense civilian employees performing the function. (iii) In addition to the costs referred to in clause (i), an estimate of all other costs and expenditures that would incur because of the award of such a contract. |
|
(b) Contracting if Best Value. - Section 2462(a) of Title 10, U.S.C., would be amended by striking "such a source can provide such supply or service to the Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law, executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which