Pay Equity: Legislative and Legal Developments
[…] 8.

Ibid., Table 7.

9.

For a summary of some relevant studies, see Natalia Kolesnikova and Yang Liu, "Gender Wage Gap May Be Much Smaller Than Most Think," Regional Economist, published by the St. Louis Federal Reserve, October 2011, pp. 14-15, http://www.stlouisfed.org/publications/pub_assets/pdf/re/2011/d/gender_wage_gap.pdf.

10.

29 U.S.C. §206(d)(1).

11.

Id.

12.

See, e.g., EEOC v. Madison Cmty. United Sch. Dist., 818 F.2d 577 (7th Cir. 1987) ("equal work" requires a substantial identity rather than an absolute identity).

13.

29 U.S.C. §206(d)(1).

14.

975 F.2d 1518 (11th Cir. 1992).

15.

29 C.F.R. §1620.27(a).

16.

29 U.S.C. §216(b).

17.

42 U.S.C. §1981A. Compensatory damages include "future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life and other nonpecuniary losses." Punitive damages may be recovered where the employer acted "with malice or with reckless indifference" to the complaining employee's federally protected rights.

18.