Order Code RL31838
[…] NCLBA Teacher and Paraprofessional Qualifications
Requirements.19 NCLBA contains a series of requirements aimed at improving
the qualifications of teachers and paraprofessionals. The ultimate aim is that all
teachers of “core” subjects be highly qualified by school year 2005-2006 in states and
LEAs receiving Title I-A funding. Core academic subjects include: English, reading
or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign language, civics, government, arts,
history, and geography. Teachers who teach other subjects are not required to be
highly qualified.20
16 20 U.S.C. §1453(b)(2)(B).
17 20 U.S.C. §1435(c)(3)(D).
18 Section 612(a)(15), 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(15). In implementing these standards, “a State
may adopt a policy that includes a requirement that local educational agencies in the State
make an ongoing good-faith effort to recruit and hire appropriately and adequately trained
personnel to provide special education and related services to children with disabilities,
including, in a geographic area of the State where there is a shortage of such personnel, the
most qualified individuals available who are making satisfactory progress toward
completing applicable course work necessary to meet the standards.” Section 612(a)(15)(C),
20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(15)(C).
19 For further information on NCLBA teacher requirements, see CRS Report RL30834,
K-12
Teacher Quality: Issues and Legislative Action, by James B. Stedman.
20 ED notes that