Order Code RL31838
[…] In order
to qualify for IDEA grants, a state must have in effect “a comprehensive system of
personnel development to ensure an adequate supply of qualified special education,
regular education, and related services personnel.”15 By cross-reference, the Act
requires that a state’s comprehensive personnel system must meet the same
requirements that a state would meet in applying for a program improvement grant
under Section 653(b)(2)(B) (regarding analyzing state and local professional
14 Section 673(a)(1) and (2), 20 U.S.C. §1473.
15 Section 612(a)(14), 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(14).
CRS-7
development needs)16 and under Section 635(c)(3)(D) (regarding improvement
strategies).17 In addition, states receiving IDEA state grants are required to establish
and maintain personnel standards “to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out this
part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained.”18 The Act also places
personnel development requirements on LEAs as a condition of receiving funds.
LEAs must “ensure that all personnel necessary to carry out this part are
appropriately and adequately prepared, consistent with the requirements” (Section