Victims' Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] Bill of Rights, �47(b)("Nothing in this article permits any cause of action for monetary damages for violation of any of its provisions . . ."); 42 U.S.C. 10606(c)("This section does not create a cause of action or defense in favor of any person arising out the failure to accord to a victim the rights enumerated in subsection (b) of this section").

238. (back) E.g., Ohio Const. Art.I �10A ("This section does not confer upon any person a right to appeal or modify any decision in a criminal proceeding"); Ariz.Const. Art.2, �2.1(C)("'Victim' means a person . . . except if the person is in custody for an offense or is the accused").