Victims' Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] 66. (back) S.Rept. 108-191 at 43 ("In all circumstances involving a 'representative,' care must be taken to ensure that the 'representative' truly reflects the interests-and only the interests-of the victim").

67. (back) Compare, 18 U.S.C. 3663A(a)(2)(". . . In the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, may assume the victim's rights . . .").

68. (back) "A 'crime of violence' can arise without regard to technical classification of the offense as a felony or a misdemeanor," S.Rept. 108-191, at 31.