Victims' Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] At the time the reports were written, the Committee knew that federal prosecutors in the Oklahoma City bombing case had advised the families of victims that they could not be heard at sentencing if they were opposed to imposition of the death penalty as a matter of principle, Senate Hearing at 71-2 (statement of Marsha A. Kight).

174. (back) E.g., Tex.Crim.Pro.Code art.56.02(a)(2)("A victim . . . is entitled to . . . the right to have the magistrate taken the safety of the victim or his family into consideration as an element in fixing the amount of bail for the accused"); Ore.Const.