Victims' Rights Amendment: A Proposal to Amend the United States Constitution in the 108th Congress
[…] Second, think of a college student who happens to take a punch during a bar fight which leaves him with a black eye for a couple [of] days. I do not believe it to be clear that one of these victims is more deserving of constitutional protection than the other," S.Rept. 105-409 at 42 (1998)(additional views of Sen. Hatch); see also, S.Rept. 108-191, at 50 (additional views of Sen. Hatch); Barnard, Allocution for Victims of Economic Crimes, 77 Notre Dame Law Review 39 (2001).

70. (back) In restitution cases, courts might look to the restitution definitions in 18 U.S.C. 3663 and 3663A: "For the purposes of this section, the term 'victim' means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern. In the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased, the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, may assume the victim's rights under this section, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian."

71. (back) United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime in the United States: Uniform Crime Reports-1964 5 (1965); United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime in the United States 2001, available at http://www.fbi.gov.