Selected Procedural Safeguards in Federal, Military, and International Courts
[…] 16.

See Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2 (1866). Congress has, in article 32, UCMJ, provided for a pre-trial hearing that performs the same basic function as a grand jury. Court-martial panels consist of a military judge and several panel members, who function similarly to a jury.

17.

For an overview of the court-martial process, see CRS Report RS21850, Military Courts-Martial: An Overview, by [author name scrubbed] (pdf).

18.

See 10 U.S.C. § 802. "In time of war" refers to war declared by Congress. United States v. Averette, 17 USCMA 363 (1968).

19.

See 10 U.S.C. § 818.

20.

10 U.S.C. § 836. Article 36 authorizes the President to prescribe rules for "pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals." Such rules are to "apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts" insofar as the President "considers practicable" but that "may not be contrary to or inconsistent" with the UCMJ.

21.