Insurance Exclusion Clauses: Excluding War Risks and Terror Risks from Insurance Contracts
[…] operates retroactively or not).73 Regulation subjected to this test is generally upheld.
However, in the light of Eastern Enterprises v. Apfel,74 a majority of the
Supreme Court may subject such legislation to a higher standard of scrutiny. Eastern
70U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (giving Congress the power “to regulate Commerce . . . among
the several states.”) See also, United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Assoc., 322 U.S.
533 (1944)(holding that “insurance” is “commerce” for the purposes of the commerce
clause.)
7115 U.S.C. § 1011. See also, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b)(“No Act of Congress shall be construed
to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating
the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act
specifically relates to the business of insurance.”)
72U.S. Const. amend. V. (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property,
without due process of law.”)
73See Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. V. R.A. Gray and Co., 467 U.S. 717, 731 (1984)(finding that