Insurance Exclusion Clauses: Excluding War Risks and Terror Risks from Insurance Contracts
[…] 45.1 (May 15, 2001)(administrative regulation requiring that when life insurance contract
contain “act of war” exclusions, the insured must have separate, written notice of the
inclusion of such clauses in the contract. It is not clear whether the insured has to
acknowledge the separate notice.)
49See, NY INS. § 3215(b)(1)(C)(McKinney 2001)(defining “an act of war” in broad terms,
but contemplates that such acts occur while “the insured is outside the geographical limits”
specified by the policy).
50See, NY CIV. SERV. § 161(2)(McKinney 2000)(severe limits on benefits, excluding
payment for “services received for injury or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether
declared or undeclared, which war or act of war . . .”).
51 See, NY WORK. COMP. § 205 (McKinney 2001)(a very broad exclusion clause for “any
disability due to any act of war, declared or undeclared . . .”).
52 Note that Pan Am and Holiday Inns dealt with insurance contracts covering property
insurance.
53 14 A.D.2d 284 (N.Y. 1961)