Insurance Exclusion Clauses: Excluding War Risks and Terror Risks from Insurance Contracts
[…] Widespread invocation of war risk exclusion clauses appears to be unlikely,
however:

As a matter of business judgment, industry leaders pledged to honor
claims for losses arising out of the events of September 11.7

The understanding of the parties at the time of contract, not the public’s
understanding, constitutes the benchmark of meaning for categorizing a
risk as a “war risk.”

Characterizations by public officials, even an official declaration of war
by Congress, will not have a dispositive effect upon the interpretation of
315 U.S.C. § 1011. See also, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b)(“No Act of Congress shall be construed
to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating
the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act
specifically relates to the business of insurance.”)
4 See, Insurance Co. of the State of Pennsylvania. v. Grand Union Ins. Co., (1990) 1 Lloyd’s
Rep 208 (HK CA 1989), cited in Graydon S. Staring, LAW OF REINSURANCE § 13:1 (1993).
5 See e.g. “Bush Details Plan to Help Insurers on Future Terror Claims,” NY TIMES A-1
(October 16, 2001).