Members Who Have Served in the U.S. Congress 30 Years or More

Order Code RL30370 Members Who Have Served in the U.S. Congress 30 Years or More Updated July 7, 2007 Mildred Amer Specialist in American National Government Government and Finance Division Members Who Have Served in the U.S. Congress 30 Years or More Summary This report identifies those 234 Members of Congress whose service in the House or Senate, or both, has been 30 years or more. The information provided is current through July 7, 2007. To place this information in perspective, it should be noted that some 11,814 individuals have served in Congress since 1789. Excluding Delegates and Resident Commissioners, this includes 9,919 persons who have served only in the House, 1,250 persons who have served only in the Senate, and 645 who have served in both houses. Of the names listed here, 137 have spent all of their congressional careers in the House; 27 have spent all of their careers in the Senate; and 70 have had combined service in the House and Senate to achieve 30 or more years of service. Three women are included in the listing. Seventeen incumbent Senators and 17 incumbent Representatives have served 30 years or longer. This report will be updated as events warrant. Contents Members Who Have Served in the U.S. Congress 30 Years or More . . . . . . . . . . 2 Members Who Have Served in the U.S. Congress 30 Years or More This report contains the names of all Members of the United States Congress who have served 30 or more years, as of January 3, 2006. The names are listed in order of length of congressional service. Party affiliation, state(s) represented, service in the House or Senate, or both, and total length of congressional service are provided for each Member. As of July 7, 2007, a total of 234 individuals have served 30 or more years in Congress. To place this figure in perspective, it should be noted that 11,814 individuals have served in Congress since 1789.1 It is of further interest to note that only nine of the 234 individuals with 30 or more years of service served during the 18th and 19th centuries. The remaining 225 served entirely during the 20th century, partially in the 19th century and partially in the 20th century, or partially in the 20th century and partially in the 21st century. Seventeen incumbent Senators and 17 incumbent Representatives have served 30 years or longer. Their names are listed in boldface type. Three women are included in the list. All served in the 20th century, and their names are listed in italics. In compiling the list, leap year days were calculated separately and added to a Member’s years, months, and days of service. In addition, for Members who served part of any year, the figure of 30 days was used to calculate the number of days in a month when converting days into months. For example, if a Member served 30 years, eight months, and 36 days, 30 of the 36 days were used to constitute a month so that the end result for this hypothetical Member would be 30 years, nine months, and six days. The sources for this compilation include a similar list appearing in “Service Time of Congressmen,”Congressional Record, vol. 113, March 9, 1967, pp. 61916193, which contained numerous inaccuracies, the Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-2005, and various editions of the Congressional Directory (Washington: GPO). 1 This figure excludes Delegates and Resident Commissioners. It includes 9,919 persons who have served only in the House, 1,250 persons who have served only in the Senate, and 645 who have served in both houses of Congress. CRS-2 Members Who Have Served in the U.S. Congress 30 Years or More (as of July 7, 2007) Ranka Party/State Carl T. Hayden 1 (D-AZ) House Senate Feb. 19, 1912-Mar. 3, 1927 Mar. 4, 1927-Jan. 3, 1969 (15 yrs., 17 days) (41 yrs., 10 mos., 11 days) 56 yrs., 10 mos., 28 days Robert C. Byrd 2 (D-WV) House Senate Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1959 Jan. 3, 1959- (6 yrs., 1 day) (48 yrs., 6 mos., 16 days) 54 yrs., 6 mos., 17 days Jamie L. Whitten 3 (D-MS) House Nov. 4, 1941-Jan. 3, 1995 (53 yrs., 2 mos., 13 days) 53 yrs., 2 mos., 13 days John Dingell, Jr. 4 (D-MI) House Dec. 13, 1955- (51 yrs., 7 mos, 7 days) 51 yrs., 7 mos., 7 days Carl Vinson 5 (D-GA) House Nov. 3, 1914-Jan. 3, 1965 (50 yrs., 2 mos., 13 days) 50 yrs., 2 mos., 13 days Emanuel Celler 6 (D-NY) House Mar. 4, 1923-Jan. 3, 1973 (49 yrs., 10 mos., 13 days) 49 yrs., 10 mos., 13 days Sam T. Rayburn 7 (D-TX) House Mar. 4, 1913-Nov. 16, 1961 (48 yrs., 8 mos., 25 days 48 yrs., 8 mos., 25 days Sidney Yates 8 (D-IL) House Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1963 Jan. 3, 1965-Jan 3, 1999 (14 yrs., 3 days) (34 yrs., 8 days) 48 yrs., 11 days Daniel Inouye 9 (D-HI) House Senate Aug. 21, 1959-Jan. 3, 1963 Jan. 3, 1963- (3 yrs., 4 mos., 14 days) (44 yrs., 6 mos., 15 days 47 yrs., 10 mos., 29 days Strom Thurmond 10 (D-SC) (R-SC) Senate Dec. 24, 1954-Apr. 4, 1956 Nov. 7, 1956-Jan. 3, 2003 (47 yrs., 5 mos., 19 days) 47 yrs., 5 mos., 19 days Wright Patman 11 (D-TX) House Mar. 4, 1929-Mar. 7, 1976 (47 yrs., 15 days) 47 yrs., 15 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-3 Ranka Party/State Joseph G. Cannon 12 (R-IL) House Mar. 4, 1873-Mar. 3, 1891 Mar. 4, 1893-Mar. 3, 1913 Mar. 4, 1915-Mar. 3, 1923 (18 yrs., 4 days) (20 yrs., 4 days) (8 yrs., 2 days) 46 yrs., 10 days Adolph J. Sabath 13 (D-IL) House Mar. 4, 1907-Nov. 6, 1952 (45 yrs., 8 mos., 14 days) 45 yrs., 8 mos., 14 days J. Lister Hill 14 (D-AL) House Senate Aug. 14, 1923-Jan. 11, 1938 Jan. 11, 1938-Jan. 3, 1969 (14 yrs., 5 mos., 3 days) (31 yrs., 1 day) 45 yrs., 5 mos. 4 days Edward M. Kennedy 15 (D-MA) Senate Nov. 7, 1962- (44 yrs., 8 mos., 11 days) 44 yrs., 8 mos., 11 days Charles E. Bennett 16 (D-FL) House Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1993 (44 yrs., 11 days) 44 yrs., 11 days George H. Mahon 16 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1935-Jan. 3, 1979 (44 yrs., 11 days) 44 yrs., 11 days Warren G. Magnuson 18 (D-WA) House Senate Jan. 3, 1937-Dec. 13, 1944 Dec. 14, 1944-Jan. 3, 1981 (7 yrs., 11 mos., 13 days) (36 yrs., 26 days) 44 yrs., 9 days Justin S. Morrill 19 (R-VT) House Senate Mar. 4, 1855-Mar. 3, 1867 Mar. 4, 1867-Dec. 28, 1898 (12 yrs., 3 days) (31 yrs., 10 mos., 3 days) 43 yrs., 10 mos., 6 days William B. Allison 20 (R-IA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1863-Mar. 3, 1871 Mar. 4, 1873-Aug. 4, 1908 (8 yrs., 2 days) (35 yrs., 5 mos., 8 days) 43 yrs., 5 mos., 10 days Melvin Price 21 (D-IL) House Jan. 3, 1945-April 22, 1988 (43 yrs., 4 mos.) 43 yrs., 4 mos. Henry M. Jackson 22 (D-WA) House Senate Jan. 3, 1941-Jan. 3, 1953 Jan. 3, 1953-Sept. 1, 1983 (12 yrs., 3 days) (30 yrs., 8 mos., 6 days) 42 yrs., 8 mos., 9 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-4 Ranka Party/State Carter Glass 23 (D-VA) House Senate Nov. 4, 1902-Dec. 16, 1918 Feb. 2, 1920-May 28, 1946 (16 yrs., 1 mo., 17 days) (26 yrs., 4 mos., 4 days) 42 yrs., 5 mos., 21 days John W. McCormack 24 (D-MA) House Nov. 6, 1928-Jan. 3, 1971 (42 yrs., 2 mos., 9 days) 42 yrs., 2 mos., 9 days John Conyers, Jr. 25 (D-MI) House Jan. 3, 1965- (42 yrs., 14 days) 42 yrs., 14 days Jack Brooks 26 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1995 (42 yrs., 10 days) 42 yrs., 10 days John J. Sparkman 26 (D-AL) House Senate Jan. 3, 1937-Nov. 5, 1946 Nov. 6, 1946-Jan. 3, 1979 (9 yrs., 10 mos., 5 days) (32 yrs., 2 mos., 5 days) 42 yrs., 10 days W.R. Poage 26 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1937-Jan. 3, 1979 (42 yrs., 10 days) 42 yrs., 10 days Robert L. Doughton 29 (D-NC) House Mar. 4, 1911-Jan. 3, 1953 (41 yrs., 10 mos., 11 days) 41 yrs., 10 mos., 11 days Joseph W. Martin 30 (R-MA) House Mar. 4, 1925-Jan. 3, 1967 (41 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days) 41 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days Clarence A. Cannon 31 (D-MO) House Mar. 4, 1923-May 12, 1964 (41 yrs., 2 mos., 20 days) 41 yrs., 2 mos., 20 days John C. Stennis 32 (D-MS) Senate Nov. 5, 1947-Jan. 3, 1989 (41 yrs., 2 mos., 10 days) 41 yrs., 2 mos., 10 days Kenneth D. McKellar 33 (D-TN) House Senate Nov. 9, 1911-Mar. 3, 1917 Mar. 4, 1917-Jan. 3, 1953 (5 yrs., 3 mos., 25 days) (35 yrs., 10 mos., 9 days) 41 yrs., 2 mos., 4 days William Natcher 34 (D-KY) House Aug. 1, 1953-Mar. 29, 1994 (40 yrs., 8 mos., 8 days) 40 yrs., 8 mos., 8 days Claude Pepper 35 (D-FL) Senate House Nov. 4, 1936-Jan. 3, 1951 Jan. 3, 1963-May 27, 1989 (14 yrs., 2 mos., 3 days) (26 yrs., 5 mos., 1 day) 40 yrs., 7 mos., 4 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-5 Ranka Party/State William P. Fyre 36 (R-ME) House Senate Mar. 4, 1871-Mar. 17, 1881 Mar. 18, 1881-Aug. 8 1911 (10 yrs., 17 days) (30 yrs., 4 mos., 28 days) 40 yrs., 5 mos., 15 days Carl T. Curtis 37 (R-NE) House Senate Jan. 3, 1939-Dec. 31, 1954 Jan. 1, 1955-Jan. 3, 1979 (16 yrs., 3 days) (24 yrs., 9 days) 40 yrs., 12 days Leslie C. Arends 38 (R-IL) House Jan. 3, 1935-Jan. 3, 1975 (40 yrs., 10 days) 40 yrs., 10 days Peter W. Rodino, Jr. 38 (D-NJ) House Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1989 (40 yrs., 10 days) 40 yrs., 10 days Jennings Randolph 40 (D-WV) House Senate Mar. 4, 1933-Jan. 3, 1947 Nov. 5, 1958-Jan. 3, 1985 (13 yrs., 10 mos., 3 days) (26 yrs., 2 mos., 6 days) 40 yrs., 9 days Eugene Hale 41 (R-ME) House Senate Mar. 4, 1869-Mar. 3, 1879 Mar. 4, 1881-Mar. 3, 1911 (10 yrs., 2 days) (30 yrs., 6 days) 40 yrs., 8 days Daniel A. Reed 42 (R-NY) House Mar. 4, 1919-Feb. 19, 1959 (39 yrs., 11 mos., 26 days) 39 yrs., 11 mos., 26 days George W. Norris 43 (R-NE) House Senate Mar. 4, 1903-Mar. 3, 1913 Mar. 4, 1913-Jan. 3, 1943 (10 yrs., 3 days) (29 yrs., 10 mos., 7 days) 39 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days John Taber 43 (R-NY) House Mar. 4, 1923-Jan. 3, 1963 (39 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days) 39 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days William M. Colmer 43 (D-MS) House Mar. 4, 1933-Jan. 3, 1973 (39 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days) 39 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days Samuel Smith 46 (D-MD) House Mar. 4, 1793-Mar. 3, 1803 Jan. 31, 1816-Dec. 17, 1822 Mar. 4, 1803-Mar. 3, 1815 Dec. 17, 1822-Mar. 3, 1833 (10 yrs., 1 day) (6 yrs., 10 mos., 20 days) (12 yrs., 2 days) (10 yrs., 2 mos., 18 days) 39 yrs., 1 mo., 11 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Senate Total Length of Serviceb CRS-6 Ranka Party/State John L. McClellan 47 (D-AR) House Senate Jan. 3, 1935-Jan. 3, 1939 Jan. 3, 1943-Nov. 28, 1977 (4 yrs., 1 day) (34 yrs., 11 mos., 4 days) 38 yrs., 11 mos., 5 days Ted Stevens 48 (R-AK) Senate Dec. 24, 1968- (38 yrs., 6 mos. , 22 days) 38 yrs., 6 mos., 22 days) David Obey 49 (D-WI) House April 1, 1969- (38 yrs., 3 mos., 15 days) 38 yrs., 3 mos., 15 days) Morris Sheppard 50 (D-TX) House Senate Nov. 15, 1902-Feb. 3, 1913 Feb. 3, 1913-Apr. 9, 1941 (10 yrs., 2 mos., 22 days) (28 yrs., 2 mos., 14 days) 38 yrs., 5 mos., 6 days Ernest F. Hollings 51 (D-SC) Senate Nov. 9, 1966-Jan. 3, 2005 (38 yrs., 2 mos., 5 days) 38 yrs., 2 mos., 5 days Richard B. Russell 52 (D-GA) Senate Jan. 12, 1933-Jan. 21, 1971 (38 yrs., 19 days) 38 yrs., 19 days John Sherman 53 (R-OH) House Senate Mar. 4, 1855-Mar. 21, 1861 Mar. 21, 1861-Mar. 8, 1877 Mar. 4, 1881-Mar. 4, 1897 (6 yrs., 20 days) (15 yrs., 11 mos., 19 days) (16 yrs., 5 days) 38 yrs., 14 days Russell B. Long 54 (D-LA) Senate Dec. 31, 1948-Jan. 3, 1987 (38 yrs., 12 days) 38 yrs., 12 days Dante B. Fascell 55 (D-FL) House Jan. 3, 1955-Jan. 3, 1993 (38 yrs., 10 days) 38 yrs., 10 days Wilbur D. Mills 55 (D-AR) House Jan. 3, 1939-Jan. 3, 1977 (38 yrs., 10 days) 38 yrs., 10 days Robert Michel 57 (R-IL) House Jan. 3, 1957-Jan. 3, 1995 (38 yrs., 9 days) 38 yrs., 9 days Frederick H. Gillett 58 (R-MA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1893-Mar. 3, 1925 Mar. 4, 1925-Mar. 3, 1931 (32 yrs., 7 days) (6 yrs., 1 day) 38 yrs., 8 days Robert Crosser 59 (D-OH) House Mar. 4, 1913-Mar. 3, 1919 Mar. 4, 1923-Jan. 3, 1955 (6 yrs., 1 day) (31 yrs., 10 mos., 9 days) 37 yrs., 10 mos., 10 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-7 Ranka Party/State Robert L. F. Sikes 60 (D-FL) House Jan. 3, 1941-Oct. 19, 1944 Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1979 (3 yrs., 9 mos., 18 days) (34 yrs., 8 days) 37 yrs., 9 mos., 26 days Nathaniel Macon 61 (D-NC) House Senate Mar. 4, 1791-Dec. 13, 1815 Dec. 13, 1815-Nov. 14. 1828 (24 yrs., 9 mos., 14 days) (12 yrs., 11 mos., 16 days) 37 yrs., 9 mos. Henry Cabot Lodge 62 (R-MA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1887-Mar. 3, 1893 Mar. 4, 1893-Nov. 9, 1924 (6 yrs., 2 days) (31 yrs., 8 mos., 12 days) 37 yrs., 8 mos., 14 days Alben W. Barkley 63 (D-KY) House Senate Mar. 4, 1913-Mar. 3, 1927 Mar. 4, 1927-Jan. 19, 1949 Jan. 3, 1955-Apr. 30, 1956 (14 yrs., 3 days) (21 yrs., 10 mos., 22 days) (1 yr., 3 mos., 29 days) 37 yrs., 2 mos., 24 days Henry Gonzalez 64 (D-TX) House Nov. 4, 1961-Jan. 3, 1999 (37 yrs., 2 mos., 9 days) 37 yrs., 2 mos., 9 days Francis E. Warren 65 (R-WY) Senate Nov. 18, 1890-Mar. 4, 1893 Mar. 4, 1895-Nov. 24, 1929 (2 yrs., 3 mos., 17 days) (34 yrs., 8 mos., 28 days) 37 yrs., 15 days Charles B. Rangel 66 (D-NY) House Jan. 3, 1971- (36 yrs., 6 mos., 13 days) 36 yrs., 6 mos., 13 days) C. W. (Bill) Young 66 (R-FL) House Jan. 3, 1971- (36 yrs., 6 mos., 13 days) 36 yrs., 6 mos., 13 days) James O. Eastland 68 (D-MS) Senate June 30, 1941-Sept. 28, 1941 Jan. 3, 1943-Dec. 27, 1978 (2 mos., 29 days) (36 yrs., 2 days) 36 yrs., 3 mos., 1 day Edward Boland 69 (D-MA) House Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1989 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Henry L. Dawes 69 (R-MA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1857-Mar. 3, 1875 Mar. 4, 1875-Mar. 3, 1893 (18 yrs., 4 days) (18 yrs., 5 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-8 Ranka Party/State William Broomfield 69 (R-MI) House Jan. 3, 1957-Jan. 3, 1993 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Dan Rostenkowski 69 (D-IL) House Jan. 3, 1959-Jan. 3, 1995 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Neal Smith 69 (R-IA) House Jan. 3, 1959-Jan. 3, 1995 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days F. Edward Herbert 69 (D-LA) House Jan. 3, 1941-Jan. 3, 1977 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Claiborne Pell 69 (D-RI) Senate Jan. 3, 1961-Jan. 3, 1997 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Joseph McDade 69 (R-PA) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1999 (36 yrs., 9 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Paul S. Sarbanes 69 (D-MD) House Senate Jan. 3, 1971-Jan. 3, 1977 Jan. 3, 1977-Jan. 3, 2007 (6 yrs., 2 days) (30 yrs., 7 days) 36 yrs., 9 days Shelby M. Cullom 78 (R-IL) House Senate Mar. 4, 1865-Mar. 3, 1871 Mar. 4, 1883-Mar. 3, 1913 (6 yrs., 1 day) (30 yrs, 7 days) 36 yrs., 8 days Henry A. Cooper 79 (R-WI) House Mar. 4, 1893-Mar. 3, 1919 Mar. 4, 1921-Mar. 1, 1931 (26 yrs., 5 days) (9 yrs., 11 mos., 28 days) 36 yrs., 3 days Thomas T. Connally 80 (D-TX) House Senate Mar. 4, 1917-Mar. 3, 1929 Mar. 4, 1929-Jan. 3, 1953 (12 yrs., 3 days) (23 yrs., 10 mos., 6 days) 35 yrs., 10 mos., 9 days Howard W. Smith 80 (D-VA) House Mar. 4, 1931-Jan. 3, 1967 (35 yrs., 10 mos., 9 days) 35 yrs., 10 mos., 9 days Milton Young 82 (R-ND) Senate Mar. 12, 1945-Jan. 3 1981 (35 yrs., 9 mos., 28 days) 35 yrs., 9 mos., 28 days Ellison D. Smith 83 (D-SC) Senate Mar. 4, 1909-Nov. 17, 1944 (35 yrs., 8 mos., 23 days) 35 yrs., 8 mos., 23 days Carl D. Perkins 84 (D-KY) House Jan. 3, 1949-Aug. 3, 1984 (35 yrs., 7 mos., 9 days) 35 yrs., 7 mos., 9 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-9 Ranka Party/State George F. Hoar 85 (R-MA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1869-Mar. 3, 1877 Mar. 4, 1877-Sept. 30, 1904 (8 yrs., 2 days) (27 yrs., 7 mos., 2 days) 35 yrs., 7 mos., 4 days Allen J. Ellender 85 (D-LA) Senate Jan. 3, 1937-July 27, 1972 (35 yrs., 7 mos., 4 days) 35 yrs., 7 mos., 4 days Claude A. Swanson 87 (D-VA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1893-Jan. 30, 1906 Aug. 1, 1910-Mar. 3, 1933 (12 yrs., 10 mos., 28 days) (22 yrs., 7 mos., 8 days) 35 yrs., 6 mos., 6 days Robert J. Dole 88 (R-KS) House Senate Jan. 3, 1961-Jan. 3, 1969 Jan. 3, 1969-June 11, 1996 (8 yrs., 2 days) (27 yrs., 5 mos., 9 days) 35 yrs., 5 mos., 11 days Phillip Crane 89 (R-IL) House Nov. 25, 1969-Jan. 3, 2005 (35 yrs., 3 mos., 15 days) 35 yrs., 3 mos., 15 days Edith N. Rogers 90 (R-MA) House June 30, 1925-Sept. 10, 1960 (35 yrs., 2 mos., 20 days) 35 yrs., 2 mos., 20 days Clement J. Zablocki 91 (D-WI) House Jan. 3, 1949-Dec. 3, 1983 (34 yrs., 11 mos., 8 days) 34 yrs., 11 mos., 8 days George E. Brown, Jr. 92 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1971 Jan. 3, 1973-July 15, 1999 (8 yrs., 2 days) (26 yrs., 6 mos., 18 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 20 days Everett M. Dirksen 93 (R-IL) House Senate Mar. 4, 1933-Jan. 3, 1949 Jan. 3, 1951-Sept. 7, 1969 (15 yrs., 10 mos., 4 days) (18 yrs., 8 mos., 10 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 14 days Thad Cochran 94 (R-MS) House Senate Jan. 3, 1973-Dec. 26, 1978 Dec. 27, 1978- (5 yrs., 11 mos., 24 days) (28 yrs., 6 mos., 18 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Trent Lott 94 (R-MS) House Senate Jan. 3, 1973-Jan. 3, 1989 Jan. 3, 1989- (16 yrs., 4 days) (18 yrs., 6 mos., 8 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-10 Ranka Party/State Joseph R. Biden 94 (D-DE) Senate Jan. 3, 1973- (34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Pete V. Domenici 94 (R-NM) Senate Jan. 3, 1973- (34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Ralph Regula 94 (R-OH) House Jan. 3, 1973- (34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Fortney (Pete) Stark 94 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1973- (34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days James C. Wright 100 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1955-June 30, 1989 (34 yrs., 6 mos., 6 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 6 days William R. King 101 (NP-NC) House Mar. 4, 1811-Nov. 4, 1816 (5 yrs., 8 mos., 3 days) 34 yrs., 6 mos., 3 days (D-AL) Senate Dec. 14, 1819-Apr. 15, 1844 July 1, 1848-Dec. 20, 1852 (24 yrs., 4 mos., 9 days) (4 yrs., 5 mos., 21 days) Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb Don Young 102 (R-AK) House Mar. 6, 1973- (34 yrs., 4 mos., 9 days) 34 yrs., 4 mos., 9 days Matthew M. Neely 103 (D-WV) House (7 yrs., 4 mos., 20 days) (2 yrs.) (6 yrs., 2 days) (9 yrs., 10 mos., 12 days) (9 yrs., 18 days) 34 yrs., 3 mos., 22 days Senate Oct. 14, 1913-Mar. 3, 1921 Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1947 Mar. 4, 1923-Mar. 3, 1929 Mar. 4, 1931-Jan. 12, 1941 Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 18, 1958) Joseph T. Robinson 104 (D-AR) House Senate Mar. 4, 1903-Jan. 14, 1913 Mar. 4, 1913-July 14, 1937 (9 yrs., 10 mos., 14 days) (24 yrs., 4 mos., 17 days) 34 yrs., 3 mos., 1 day Knute Nelson 105 (R-MN) House Senate Mar. 4, 1883-Mar. 3, 1889 Mar. 4, 1895-Apr. 28, 1923 (6 yrs., 2 days) (28 yrs., 2 mos., 1 day) 34 yrs., 2 mos., 3 days Walter F. George 106 (D-GA) Senate Nov. 22, 1922-Jan. 3, 1957 (34 yrs., 1 mo., 21 days) 34 yrs., 1 mo., 21 days CRS-11 Ranka Party/State Brazilla C. Reece 107 (R-TN) House Mar. 4, 1921-Mar. 3, 1931 Mar. 4, 1933-Jan. 3, 1947 Jan. 3, 1951-Mar. 19, 1961 (10 yrs., 2 days) (13 yrs., 10 mos., 4 days) (10 yrs., 2 mos., 20 days) 34 yrs., 26 days Karl E. Mundt 108 (R-SD) House Senate Jan. 3, 1939-Dec. 30, 1948 Dec. 31, 1948-Jan. 3, 1973 (10 yrs., 1 day) (24 yrs., 9 days) 34 yrs., 10 days Michael J. Mansfield 108 (D-MT) House Senate Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1953 Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1977 (10 yrs., 4 days) (24 yrs., 6 days) 34 yrs., 10 days Hugh D. Scott, Jr. 108 (R-PA) House (4 yrs., 1 day); (12 yrs., 4 days) (18 yrs., 5 days) 34 yrs., 10 days Senate Jan. 3, 1941-Jan. 3, 1945 Jan. 3, 1947-Jan. 3, 1959 Jan. 3, 1959-Jan. 3, 1977 Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb John L. McMillan 111 (D-SC) House Jan. 3, 1939-Jan. 3, 1973 (34 yrs., 9 days) 34 yrs., 9 days Ray J. Madden 111 (D-IN) House Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1977 (34 yrs., 9 days) 34 yrs., 9 days Sam M. Gibbons 111 (D-FL) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1997 (34 yrs., 9 days) 34 yrs., 9 days James Quillen 111 (R-TN) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1997 (34 yrs., 9 days) 34 yrs., 9 days William V. Roth 111 (R-DE) House Senate Jan. 3, 1967-Jan. 3, 1971 Jan. 3, 1971-Jan. 3, 2001 (4 yrs., 1 day) (30 yrs., 8 days) 34 yrs., 9 days Gilbert N. Haugen 116 (R-IA) House Mar. 4, 1899-Mar. 3, 1933 (34 yrs., 8 days) 34 yrs., 8 days George D. Aiken 116 (R-VT) Senate Jan. 10, 1941-Jan. 3, 1975 (34 yrs., 8 days) 34 yrs., 8 days Richard Bolling 116 (D-MO) House Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1983 (34 yrs., 8 days) 34 yrs., 8 days CRS-12 Ranka Party/State Thomas P. O’Neill, Jr. 116 (D-MA) House Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1987 (34 yrs., 8 days) 34 yrs., 8 days Lee Hamilton 116 (D-IN) House Jan. 3, 1965-Jan. 3, 1999 (34 yrs., 8 days) 34 yrs., 8 days Charles Curtis 121 (R-KS) House Senate Mar. 4, 1893-Jan. 28, 1907 Jan. 29, 1909-Mar. 3, 1913 Mar. 4, 1915-Mar. 3, 1929 (13 yrs., 10 mos., 27 days) (6 yrs., 1 mo., 5 days); (14 yrs., 4 days) 34 yrs., 6 days Charles A. Halleck 122 (R-IN) House Jan. 29, 1935-Jan. 3, 1969 (33 yrs., 11 mos., 15 days) 33 yrs., 11 mos., 15 days A. Willis Robertson 123 (D-VA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1933-Nov. 5, 1946 Nov. 6, 1946-Jan. 3, 1967 (13 yrs., 8 mos., 5 days) (20 yrs., 2 mos., 4 days) 33 yrs., 10 mos., 9 days Thomas A. Jenkins 124 (R-OH) House Mar. 4, 1925-Jan. 3, 1959 (33 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 33 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Hatton W. Sumners 124 (D-TX) House Mar. 4, 1913-Jan. 3, 1947 (33 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 33 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Roy O. Woodruff 126 (R-MI) House Mar. 4, 1913-Mar. 3, 1915 Mar. 4, 1921-Jan. 3, 1953 (2 yrs.); (31 yrs., 10 mos., 3 days) 33 yrs., 10 mos., 3 days Wesley L. Jones 127 (R-WA) House Senate Mar. 4, 1899-Mar. 3, 1909 Mar. 4, 1909-Nov. 19, 1932 (10 yrs., 2 days) (23 yrs., 8 mos., 22 days) 33 yrs., 8 mos., 24 days Quentin Burdick 128 (D-ND) House Senate Jan. 3, 1959-Aug. 8, 1960 Aug. 8, 1960-Sept. 8, 1992 (1 yr., 7 mos., 6 days) (32 yrs., 1 mo., 8 days) 33 yrs., 8 mo., 14 days John H. Ketcham 129 (R-NY) House Mar. 4, 1865-Mar. 3, 1873 Mar. 4, 1877-Mar. 3, 1893 Mar. 4, 1897-Nov. 4, 1906 (8 yrs., 2 days) (16 yrs., 4 days) (9 yrs., 8 mos., 2 days) 33 yrs., 8 mos., 8 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-13 Ranka Party/State Michael J. Kirwan 130 (D-OH) House Jan. 3, 1937-July 7, 1970 (33 yrs., 7 mos., 3 days) 33 yrs., 7 mos., 3 days John Murtha 131 (D-PA) House Feb. 5, 1974- (33 yrs., 5 mos., 10 days) 33 yrs., 5 mos., 10 days Edward W. Pou 132 (D-NC) House Mar. 4, 1901-Apr. 1, 1934 (33 yrs., 1 mo., 7 days) 33 yrs., 1 mo., 7 days Henry H. Bingham 133 (R-PA) House Mar. 4, 1879-Mar. 22, 1912 (33 yrs., 28 days) 33 yrs., 28 days William E. Borah 134 (R-ID) Senate Mar. 4, 1907-Jan. 19, 1940 (32 yrs., 10 mos., 24 days) 32 yrs., 10 mos., 24 days John H. Bankhead 135 (D-AL) House Senate Mar. 4, 1887-Mar. 3, 1907 June 18, 1907-Mar. 1, 1920 (20 yrs., 4 days) (12 yrs., 8 mos., 16 days) 32 yrs., 8 mos., 20 days Harry F. Byrd, Sr. 136 (D-VA) Senate Mar. 4, 1933-Nov. 10, 1965 (32 yrs., 8 mos., 15 days) 32 yrs., 8 mos., 15 days Clifford P. Case 137 (R-NJ) House Senate Jan. 3, 1945-Aug. 16, 1953 Jan. 3, 1955-Jan. 3, 1979 (8 yrs., 7 mos., 19 days) (24 yrs., 6 days) 32 yrs., 7 mos., 25 days Margaret Chase Smith 138 (R-ME) House Senate June 3, 1940-Jan. 3, 1949 Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1973 (8 yrs., 7 mos., 2 days) (24 yrs., 6 days) 32 yrs., 7 mos., 8 days Edward T. Taylor 139 (D-CO) House Mar. 4, 1909-Sept. 3, 1941 (32 yrs., 6 mos., 8 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 8 days Harold D. Cooley 140 (D-NC) House July 7, 1934-Jan. 3, 1967 (32 yrs., 6 mos., 6 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 6 days Max S. Baucus 141 (D-MT) House Senate Jan. 3, 1975-Dec. 14, 1978 Dec. 15, 1978- (3 yrs. 11 mos., 12 days) (28 yrs., 6 mos., 30 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Christopher J. Dodd 141 (D-CT) House Senate Jan. 3, 1975-Jan. 3, 1981 Jan. 3, 1981- (6 yrs., 2 days) (26 yrs., 6 mos., 10 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-14 Ranka Party/State Charles E. Grassley 141 (R-IA) House Senate Jan. 3, 1975-Jan. 3, 1981 Jan. 3, 1981- (6 yrs., 2 days) (26 yrs., 6 mos., 10 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Thomas R. Harkin 141 (R-IA) House Senate Jan. 3, 1975-Jan. 3, 1985 Jan. 3, 1985- (10 yrs., 3 days) (22 yrs., 6 mos., 9 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Patrick J. Leahy 141 (D-VT) Senate Jan. 3, 1975- (32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days George Miller 141 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1975- (32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days James L. Oberstar 141 (D-MN) House Jan. 3, 1975- (32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Henry A. Waxman 141 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1975- (32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days) 32 yrs., 6 mos., 12 days Olin E. Teague 149 (D-TX) House Aug. 24, 1946-Jan. 3, 1979 (32 yrs., 4 mos., 18 days) 32 yrs., 4 mos., 18 days John Breaux 150 (D-LA) House Senate Oct. 12, 1972-Jan. 3, 1987 Jan. 3, 1987-Jan. 3, 2005 (14 yrs., 2 mos., 24 days) (18 yrs., 5 days) 32yrs., 2 mos., 29 days Silvio Conte 151 (R-MA) House Jan. 3, 1959-Feb. 8, 1991 (32 yrs., 1 mo., 13 days) 32 yrs., 1 mo., 13 days William Clay 152 (D-MO) House Jan. 3, 1969-Jan. 3, 2001 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Robert Kastenmeier 152 (D-WI) House Jan. 3, 1959-Jan. 3, 1991 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days J. William Fulbright 152 (D-AR) House Senate Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1945 Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1975 (2 yrs., 1 day) (30 yrs., 7 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Furnifold M. Simmons 152 (D-NC) House Senate Mar. 4, 1887-Mar. 3, 1889 Mar. 4, 1901-Mar. 3, 1931 (2 yrs., 1 day) (30 yrs., 7 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-15 Ranka Party/State Thomas E. Morgan 152 (D-PA) House Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1977 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days O.C. Fisher 152 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1975 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Chet E. Holifield 152 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1975 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Omar Burleson 152 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1947-Jan. 3, 1979 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days H.O. Staggers, Sr. 152 (D-WV) House Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1981 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Tom Steed 152 (D-OK) House Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1981 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Don Edwards 152 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1995 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days E. (Kika) de la Garza 152 (D-TX) House Jan. 3, 1965-Jan. 3, 1997 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days James M. Jeffords 152 (R-VT) (R-VT) (I-VT) House Senate Senate Jan. 3, 1975-Jan. 3, 1989 Jan. 3, 1989-June 6, 2001 June 6, 2001-Jan. 3, 2007 (14 yrs., 4 days) (12 yrs., 5 mos., 6 days) (5 yrs., 6 mos., 28 days) 32 yrs., 8 days Henry J. Hyde 152 (R-IL) House Jan. 3, 1975-Jan. 3, 2007 (32 yrs., 8 days) 32 yrs., 8 days James J. Delaney 166 (D-NY) House Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1947 Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1979 (2 yrs.) (30 yrs., 7 days) 32 yrs., 7 days Nelson W. Aldrich 167 (R-RI) House Senate Mar. 4, 1879-Oct. 4, 1881 Oct. 5, 1881-Mar. 3, 1911 (2 yrs., 7 mos., 2 days) (29 yrs., 5 mos., 3 days) 32 yrs., 5 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-16 Member Julius C. Burrows Ranka Party/State 168 (R-MI) Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb (2 yrs.) (4 yrs., 1 day) (9 yrs., 10 mos., 22 days) (16 yrs., 1 mo., 11 days) 32 yrs., 4 days Senate Mar. 4, 1873-Mar. 3, 1875 Mar. 4, 1879-Mar. 3, 1883 Mar. 4, 1885-Jan. 23, 1895 Jan. 24, 1895-May 3, 1911 House Jacob Javits 169 (R-NY) House Senate Jan. 3, 1947-Dec. 31, 1954 Jan. 9, 1957-Jan. 3, 1981 (8 yrs.) (24 yrs., 1 day) 32 yrs., 1 day Albert A. Gore, Sr. 170 (D-TN) House (5 yrs., 11 mos., 3 days) (8 yrs., 2 days) (18 yrs., 4 days) 31 yrs., 11 mos., 9 days Senate Jan. 3, 1939-Dec. 4, 1944 Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1953 Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1971 Harold Knutson 171 (R-MN) House Mar. 4, 1917-Jan. 3, 1949 (31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Clarence F. Lea 171 (D-CA) House Mar. 4, 1917-Jan. 3, 1949 (31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Brent Spence 171 (D-KY) House Mar. 4, 1931-Jan. 3, 1963 (31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days John E. Rankin 171 (D-MS) House Mar. 4, 1921-Jan. 3, 1953 (31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Allen T. Treadway 171 (R-MA) House Mar. 4, 1913-Jan. 3, 1945 (31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Charles Wolverton 171 (R-NJ) House Mar. 4, 1927-Jan. 3, 1959 (31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Wallace H. White 171 (R-ME) House Senate Mar. 4, 1917-Mar. 3, 1931 Mar. 4, 1931-Jan. 3, 1949 (14 yrs., 3 days) (17 yrs., 10 mos., 5 days) 31 yrs., 10 mos., 8 days Schuyler O. Bland 178 (D-VA) House July 2, 1918-Feb. 16, 1950 (31 yrs., 7 mos., 23 days) 31 yrs., 7 mos., 23 days CRS-17 Ranka Party/State Thomas H. Benton 179 (D-MO) Senate House Aug. 10, 1821-Mar. 3, 1851 Mar. 4, 1853-Mar. 3, 1855 (29 yrs., 6 mos., 29 days) (2 yrs.) 31 yrs., 6 mos., 29 days Joseph E. Ransdell 180 (D-LA) House Senate Aug. 29, 1899-Mar. 3, 1913 Mar. 4, 1913-Mar. 3, 1931 (13 yrs., 6 mos., 7 days) (18 yrs., 4 days) 31 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Jacob H. Gallinger 181 (R-NH) House Senate Mar. 4, 1885-Mar. 3, 1889 Mar. 4, 1891-Aug. 17, 1918 (4 yrs., 1 day) (27 yrs., 5 mos., 20 days) 31 yrs., 5 mos., 21 days William Proxmire 182 (D-WI) Senate Aug. 28, 1957-Jan. 3, 1989 (31 yrs., 4 mos., 14 days) 31 yrs., 4 mos., 14 days Oscar Underwood 183 (D-AL) House (1 yr., 3 mos., 7 days) (18 yrs., 3 days) (2 yrs., 3 days) 31 yrs., 3 mos., 13 days Senate Mar. 4, 1895-June 9, 1896 Mar. 4, 1897-Mar. 3, 1915 Mar. 4, 1915-Mar. 3, 1927 Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb Thomas S. Butler 184 (R-PA) House Mar. 4, 1897-May 26, 1928 (31 yrs., 2 mos., 29 days) 31 yrs., 2 mos., 29 days Daniel J. Flood 185 (D-PA) House Jan. 3, 1945-Jan. 3, 1947 Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 3, 1953 Jan. 3, 1955-Jan. 31, 1980 (2 yrs.,) (4 yrs., 1 day) (25 yrs., 1 mo., 4 days) 31 yrs., 1 mo., 5 days J. J. Pickle 186 (D-TX) House Dec. 21, 1963-Jan. 3, 1995 (31 yrs., 21 days) 31 yrs., 21 days August H. Andresen 187 (R-MN) House Mar. 4, 1925-Mar. 3, 1933 Jan. 3, 1935-Jan. 14, 1958 (8 yrs., 2 days) (23 yrs., 18 days) 31 yrs., 20 days Thomas Newton, Jr. 188 (D-VA) House Mar. 4, 1801-Mar. 9, 1830 Mar. 4, 1831-Mar. 3, 1833 (29 yrs., 12 days) (2 yrs., 1 day) 31 yrs., 13 days William D. Ford 189 (D-MI) House Jan. 3, 1965-Jan. 3, 1995 (31 yrs., 7 days) 31 yrs., 7 days CRS-18 Ranka Party/State Edward J. Markey 190 (D-MA) House Nov. 2, 1976- (30 yrs., 8 mos., 12 days) 30 yrs., 8 mos., 12 days Theodore E. Burton 191 (R-OH) House Mar. 4, 1889-Mar. 3, 1891 Mar. 4, 1895-Mar. 3, 1909 Mar. 4, 1921-Dec. 15, 1928 Mar. 4, 1909-Mar. 3, 1915 Dec. 15, 1928-Oct. 28, 1929 (2 yrs.) (14 yrs., 3 days) (7 yrs., 9 mos., 13 days) (6 yrs., 1 day) (10 mos., 13 days) 30 yrs., 8 mos. Member Chamber and Years in Each Senate Total Length of Serviceb Floyd D. Spence 192 (R-SC) House Jan. 3, 1971-August 16, 2001 (30 yrs., 7 mos., 21 days) 30 yrs., 7 mos., 21 days John J. Rooney 193 (D-NY) House June 6, 1944-Jan. 3, 1975 (30 yrs., 7 mos., 4 days) 30 yrs., 7 mos., 4 days Orrin G. Hatch 194 (R-UT) Senate Dec. 30, 1976- (30 yrs., 6 mos., 14 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 14 days Richard G. Lugar 194 (R-IN) Senate Dec. 30, 1976- (30 yrs., 6 mos., 14 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 14 days Barbara A. Mikulski 196 (D-MD) House Senate Jan. 3, 1977-Jan. 3, 1987 Jan. 3, 1987- (10 yrs., 2 days) (20 yrs., 6 mos., 9 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Daniel K. Akaka 196 (D-HI) House Senate Jan. 3, 1977-May 15, 1990 May 16, 1990- (13 yrs., 4 mos., 15 days) (17 yrs., 1 mo., 25 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Norman D. Dicks 196 (D-WA) House Jan. 3, 1977- (30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Dale E. Kildee 196 (D-MI) House Jan. 3, 1977- (30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Nick J. Rahall 196 (D-WV) House Jan. 3, 1977- (30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Ike Skelton 196 (D-MO) House Jan. 3, 1977- (30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days) 30 yrs., 6 mos., 11 days Joseph J. Mansfield 202 (D-TX) House Mar. 4, 1917-July 12, 1947 (30 yrs., 4 mos., 16 days) 30 yrs., 4 mos., 16 days CRS-19 Ranka Party/State Byron P. Harrison 203 (D-MS) House Senate Mar. 4, 1911-Mar. 3, 1919 Mar. 4, 1919-June 22, 1941 (8 yrs., 2 days) (22 yrs., 3 mos., 25 days) 30 yrs., 3 mos., 27 days John T. Morgan 204 (D-AL) Senate Mar. 14, 1877-June 11, 1907 (30 yrs., 3 mos., 5 days) 30 yrs., 3 mos., 5 days Francis E. Walter 205 (D-PA) House Mar. 4, 1933-May 31, 1963 (30 yrs., 3 mos., 5 days) 30 yrs., 3 mos., 5 days William S. Holman 206 (D-IN) House Mar. 4, 1859-Mar. 3, 1865 Mar. 4, 1867-Mar. 3, 1877 Mar. 14, 1881-Mar. 3, 1895 Mar. 4, 1897-Apr. 22, 1897 (6 yrs., 2 days) (10 yrs., 3 days) (14 yrs., 3 days) (1 mo., 19 days) 30 yrs., 1 mo., 27 days Morris Udall 207 (D-AZ) House May 2, 1961-May 4, 1991 (30 yrs., 10 days) 30 yrs., 10 days Samuel Stratton 208 (D-NY) House Jan. 3, 1959-Jan. 3, 1989 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Delbert Latta 208 (R-OH) House Jan. 3, 1959-Jan. 3, 1989 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Carl Albert 208 (D-OK) House Jan. 3, 1947-Jan. 3, 1977 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days E.C. Gathings 208 (D-AR) House Jan. 3, 1939-Jan. 3, 1969 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Joe L. Evins 208 (D-TN) House Jan. 3, 1947-Jan. 3, 1977 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Otto E. Passman 208 (D-LA) House Jan. 3, 1947-Jan. 3, 1977 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Thomas G. Abernathy 208 (D-MS) House Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1973 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Alvin E. O’Konski 208 (R-WI) House Jan. 3, 1943-Jan. 3, 1973 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Charles A. Buckley 208 (D-NY) House Jan. 3, 1935-Jan. 3, 1965 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-20 Ranka Party/State John N. Garner 208 (D-TX) House Mar. 4, 1903-Mar. 3, 1933 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Reed Smoot 208 (R-UT) Senate Mar. 4, 1903-Mar. 3, 1933 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Earl C. Michener 208 (R-MI) House Mar. 4, 1919-Mar. 3, 1933 Jan 3. 1935-Jan. 3, 1951 (14 yrs., 4 days) (16 yrs., 4 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Frank Horton 208 (R-NY) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1993 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Edward Roybal 208 (D-CA) House Jan. 3, 1963-Jan. 3, 1993 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Tom Bevill 208 (D-AL) House Jan. 3, 1967-Jan. 3, 1997 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days G.V. (Sonny) Montgomery 208 (D-MS) House Jan. 3, 1967-Jan. 3, 1997 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days John T. Myers 208 (R-IN) House Jan. 3, 1967-Jan. 3, 1997 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Andrew Jacobs, Jr. 208 (D-IN) House Jan. 4, 1965-Jan. 3, 1973 Jan. 3, 1975-Jan. 3, 1997 (8 yrs., 2 days) (22 yrs., 6 days) 30 yrs., 8 days William (Bill) Archer 208 (R-TX) House Jan. 3, 1971-Jan. 3, 2001 (30 yrs., 8 days) 30 yrs., 8 days Francis M. Cockrell 227 (D-MD) Senate Mar. 4, 1875-Mar. 3, 1905 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days Eugene J. Keogh 227 (D-NY) House Jan. 3, 1937-Jan. 3, 1967 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days John Jacob Rhodes 227 (R-AZ) House Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1983 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days L.H. Fountain 227 (D-NC) House Jan. 3, 1953-Jan. 3, 1983 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days Thomas S. Foley 227 (D-WA) House Jan. 3, 1965-Jan. 3, 1995 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days Member Chamber and Years in Each Total Length of Serviceb CRS-21 Ranka Party/State Louis Stokes 227 (D-OH) House Jan. 3, 1969-Jan. 3, 1999 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days James A. Leach 227 (R-IA) House Jan. 3, 1997-Jan. 3, 2007 (30 yrs., 7 days) 30 yrs., 7 days John P. Jones 234 (R-NE) Senate Mar. 4, 1873-Mar. 3, 1903 (30 yrs., 6 days) 30 yrs., 6 days Member Total Length of Serviceb Chamber and Years in Each Sources: Includes various editions of the Congressional Directory; the Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-2005 (Alexandria, VA: CQ Staff Directories, Inc., 1996); and the Congressional Record, vol. 113 (March 9, 1967), pp. 6191-6193. Note: Service calculated as of July 7, 2007. Members currently serving are identified in bold. The three women who have served more than 30 years are listed in italics. a. Members with the identical length of service are ranked with the same number. The total number of Members of Congress with 30 years of service is 234. b. In calculating the congressional service of these Members, leap year days were counted as extra days, and 30 days were counted as one month. cr s p h p g w