Overview of Continuing Appropriations for FY2026 (Division A of P.L. 119-37)
[…] For additional information on historic preservation, see CRS Report R45800, The Federal Role in Historic Preservation: An Overview, by Mark K. DeSantis; and CRS Report R47543, Historic Properties and Federal Responsibilities: An Introduction to Section 106 Reviews, by Mark K. DeSantis.

82.

This section was authored by Anne A. Riddle, Specialist in Natural Resources Policy.

83.

5 U.S.C. §5547(a).

84.

5 U.S.C. §5547 Note, "Premium Pay Waiver for Certain Employees Engaged in Emergency Wildland Fire Suppression Activities." For 2021-2024, this authority was provided by P.L. 117-43, Section 1701, as amended by P.L. 117-103, Section 601; P.L. 117-328, Section 440; and P.L. 118-42, Section 438. CRS was unable to determine how the premium pay waiver may be applied to applicable wildland firefighter pay in 2025 prior to