Overview of Continuing Appropriations for FY2026 (Division A of P.L. 119-37)
[…] Section 163—Motor Carrier Safety101

Section 163 extends the termination date for the motor carrier safety advisory committee, as initially established by the Motor Carrier Safety Reauthorization Act of 2005102 through the duration of the CR. The authorization was last extended—through September 30, 2025—in December 2022 by P.L. 117-286.


Footnotes

1.

Congress distinguishes between two types of spending in the congressional budget process—discretionary spending and mandatory (or direct) spending. Discretionary spending is defined in law (at 2 U.S.C. §900(c)(7)) as "budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriation Acts." Mandatory, or direct, spending is defined in law (at 2 U.S.C. §900(c)(8)) as "(A) budget authority provided by law other than appropriation Acts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program."

For more on the appropriations process, see CRS Report R47106, The Appropriations Process: A Brief Overview, by James V. Saturno and Megan S. Lynch.

2.

For more on funding gaps, see CRS Report RS20348, Federal Funding Gaps: A Brief Overview, by James V. Saturno.

3.