Presidential Reorganization Authority: Potential Approaches for Congressional Consideration
[…] 101.

See, for example, Economy Act of 1932, §406, "Whenever … the President concludes that any executive department or agency created by statute should be abolished … the authority granted in this title shall not apply" (47 Stat. 414); Reorganization Act of 1949, §5(a), "No reorganization plan shall provide for, and no reorganization under this Act shall have the effect of … abolishing or transferring an executive department or all the functions thereof or consolidating any two or more executive departments or all the functions thereof" (63 Stat. 205); and Reorganization Act of 1977, §2, where amending 5 U.S.C. §905(a), "A reorganization plan may not provide for, and a reorganization under this chapter may not have the effect of … creating a new executive department, abolishing or transferring an executive department" (91 Stat. 31).

102.