Presidential Reorganization Authority: Potential Approaches for Congressional Consideration
[…] Given the requirement that plans be submitted while Congress was in session, the President had virtually no opportunity to use the newly reauthorized statute.

18.

The time limit on the authority is set out in Title 5, Section 905(b), which states, "A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is transmitted to Congress … on or before December 31, 1984," and Section 908(1), which stipulates that the expedited procedures under which reorganization plans may be considered are "applicable only … in the case of resolutions with respect to any reorganization plans transmitted to Congress … on or before December 31, 1984."

19.

A second Hoover Commission was formed in 1953. Consequently, the two commissions are sometimes referred to as Hoover I and Hoover II, respectively.

20.

P.L. 80-162, 61 Stat. 246.

21.