Presidential Reorganization Authority: Potential Approaches for Congressional Consideration
[…] Congress granted authority of approximately two years in 1939 (approximately 21 months), 1945 (approximately 27 months), 1953 and 1955 (approximately 26 months each), 1957 (approximately 21 months), 1961 (approximately 26 months), and 1969 (approximately 24 months).

90.

Reorganization Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 203). Other relatively long extensions include the 1965 reauthorization, which extended the authority for approximately three and a half years to nearly the end of the Johnson Administration, and the 1977 act, which provided the authority for a period of three years from enactment.

91.

5 U.S.C. §905(b). Similarly, Title 5, Section 908, provides that the expedited congressional procedures established in Chapter 9 are "applicable only with respect to … resolutions with respect to any reorganization plans transmitted to Congress … on or before December 31, 1984."

92.

The statute also required that plans be submitted to each house when it was in session (5 U.S.C. §903(b)), and there was no such time during that 53-day period. Thus, it appears that President Reagan had virtually no opportunity to use the authority.

93.

5 U.S.C. §901(a).

94.