Presidential Reorganization Authority: Potential Approaches for Congressional Consideration
[…] The expedited parliamentary procedures merit close attention in the context of this authority because they define the role of Congress in facilitating or impeding the enactment of the plan developed by the President. The procedures also define steps the President must take during this process and so prescribe the ease or difficulty, from an executive branch perspective, with which a plan might be enacted and implemented.

Potential Changes to Permissible Reorganization Plan Contents

Congress could elect to alter the scope of potential reorganizations by amending Section 903 of Title 5, which establishes the range of actions that could be included in a reorganization plan. It states that a plan may provide for:

(1) the transfer of the whole or a part of an agency, or of the whole or a part of the functions thereof, to the jurisdiction and control of another agency;

(2) the abolition of all or part of the functions of an agency, except that no enforcement function or statutory program shall be abolished by the plan;

(3) the consolidation or coordination of the whole or a part of an agency, or of the whole or apart of the functions thereof, with the whole or a part of another agency or the functions thereof;

(4) the consolidation or coordination of part of an agency or the functions thereof with another part of the same agency or the functions thereof;

(5) the authorization of an officer to delegate any of his functions; or

(6) the abolition of the whole or a part of an agency with agency or part does not have, or on the taking effect of the reorganization plan will not have, any functions.

Congress could reduce the range of permissible actions in a plan by, for example, striking portions of these provisions. By eliminating paragraph 2, for example, a proposed plan could no longer provide for the abolition of functions.