Presidential Reorganization Authority: Potential Approaches for Congressional Consideration
[…] Among other provisions, the amendments extended the reorganization plan authority from November 1984 to December 31, 1984. However, the Senate adjourned sine die for the year the day following passage of the bill, and it did not reassemble until January 3, 1985, after the December 31, 1984, deadline for submission of plans had passed. Given the requirement that plans be submitted while Congress was in session, the President had virtually no opportunity to use the newly reauthorized statute.

18.

The time limit on the authority is set out in Title 5, Section 905(b), which states, "A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is transmitted to Congress … on or before December 31, 1984," and Section 908(1), which stipulates that the expedited procedures under which reorganization plans may be considered are "applicable only … in the case of resolutions with respect to any reorganization plans transmitted to Congress … on or before December 31, 1984."

19.