ROAD to Housing Act of 2025
[…] 13.

HUD's environmental review procedures are described in 24 C.F.R. Parts 50 and 58.

14.

For an overview of NEPA, see CRS In Focus IF12560, National Environmental Policy Act: An Overview, by Kristen Hite and Heather McPherron.

15.

For a list of activities and projects where specific statutory authority exists for recipients or other responsible entities to assume environmental responsibilities, see 24 C.F.R. §58.1(b).

16.

24 C.F.R. §50.2(a) defines "Project" for the purposes of Part 50 as "an activity, or a group of integrally-related activities, undertaken directly by HUD or proposed for HUD assistance or insurance."

17.

For more information about Part 50 and Part 58 projects, see "Orientation to Environmental Review" on HUD's website, https://www.hudexchange.info/programs/environmental-review/orientation-to-environmental-reviews/#part-50-and-part-58 (accessed September 17, 2025).

18.