Criminal Lacey Act Offenses: An Overview of Selected Issues
[…] The court clarified that the possession was illegal "not because crab is inherently unlawful, but because this particular shipment of crab allegedly was received and acquired in a way that rendered it illegal under the Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)."170 It is unclear what wildlife could be subject to the innocent owner defense under this reasoning if the government is able to show an underlying Lacey Act violation involving that wildlife.

Criminal Asset Forfeiture of Vehicles and Other Equipment

A second subsection of 16 U.S.C. § 3374—specifically § 3374(a)(2)—allows for criminal asset forfeiture of "vessels, vehicles, aircraft, and other equipment" if:

  • the vehicles or equipment were "used to aid in the importing, exporting, transporting, selling, receiving, acquiring, or purchasing of fish or wildlife or plants" in a criminal violation of a wildlife trafficking offense;
  • a felony conviction was obtained;
  • the violation involved "the sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of, or the intent to sell or purchase, fish or wildlife or plants"; and