Criminal Lacey Act Offenses: An Overview of Selected Issues
[…] L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202, which "sets forth the procedures used in all civil forfeitures under federal law unless the particular forfeiture statute is specifically exempted" by CAFRA. Blue King Crab, 410 F.3d at 1134. CAFRA includes an innocent owner defense, and within several years of enactment at least one federal appellate court applied that provision to a forfeiture action under § 3374(a). Id. Any potential uncertainty about whether CAFRA's innocent owner defense applies to § 3374(a) forfeitures was resolved when Congress amended § 3374 in 2008 to expressly state that civil forfeitures are subject to CAFRA's provisions. Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110–246, 122 Stat. 1651 (codified as amended in relevant part at 16 U.S.C. § 3374(d)) ("Civil forfeitures under this section shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 46 of Title 18."); see also Lynn A. Long, The Lacey Act and Civil Forfeiture: Can the Government Sell Forfeited Wildlife and Plants?, 31 Geo. Envtl.