Criminal Lacey Act Offenses: An Overview of Selected Issues
[…] 151.

Id.

152.

Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 982.

153.

16 U.S.C. § 3374(a); see also United States v. Rafael, 282 F. Supp. 3d 407, 408 (D. Mass. 2017) (summarizing the forfeiture provision). For the Department of Justice's perspective on the relative benefits to prosecutors of civil and criminal asset forfeiture in wildlife cases, see Molly T. Cusson et al., Hey, All You Cool Cats and Kittens: Consider Forfeiture in Your Endangered Species Act Cases, 72 DOJ J. Fed. L. & Prac. 49, 61–62 (2024).

154.

16 U.S.C. § 3374(a). Federal prosecutors may potentially pursue criminal asset forfeiture under 16 U.S.C. § 3374(a)(1) by virtue of another federal criminal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) ("If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to ... the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code.").

155.

Id. § 3374(d); 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1).

156.