Criminal Lacey Act Offenses: An Overview of Selected Issues
[…] of the wildlife trafficking provisions may result in asset forfeiture.149 Asset forfeiture is a statutory regime that comes in two basic forms.150 The first is civil asset forfeiture, which enables the government to file lawsuits against certain property that is derived from or used in various crimes but does not require a criminal conviction as a predicate.151 The second is criminal asset forfeiture, where certain property connected to an underlying crime forfeits to the government as a consequence of a criminal conviction.152 The Lacey Act authorizes both types of asset forfeiture under 16 U.S.C. § 3374(a), varying based on the categories of property connected to violations of the wildlife trafficking provisions.153

Civil Asset Forfeiture of Wildlife and Plants

The Lacey Act authorizes civil asset forfeiture for "[a]ll fish or wildlife or plants bred, possessed, imported, exported, transported, sold, received, acquired, or purchased" in violation of the wildlife trafficking provisions (other than labeling offenses) or any regulations issued pursuant to them.154 To obtain civil asset forfeiture, the government has the burden of proving that the property at issue fits this description by a preponderance of the evidence.155 For