Establishment Clause Limits on Government Support for Religion
[…] 176.

Id. at 614–17.

177.

Id. at 615.

178.

Id. at 616–17. While some Supreme Court cases expressed particular concern about aid being provided to "pervasively sectarian" institutions like religious schools, the Court later retreated from the "presumption" that neutral nonfinancial aid would be used to inculcate religion in such schools. Agostini v. Felton, 521 U.S. 203, 224–26 (1997). See also Mitchell v. Helms, 530 U.S. 793, 826 (2000) (plurality opinion) (saying "the Court should regret" the period where it looked to whether a school was "pervasively sectarian").

179.

E.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1011k(c); 34 U.S.C. § 12161(b)(B)(iv); 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-2; id. § 9920(c). Cf., e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 278a ("Funds appropriated ... to the Secretary of the Interior for the education of Indian children shall not be used for the education of such children in elementary and secondary education programs in sectarian schools.").

180.

E.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1087-53(b)(1)(C); id. § 10004(c)(3); 25 U.S.C. § 1813(e); 29 U.S.C. § 3248.

181.

See supra note 13.

182.

See, e.g., Carson v.