Proposals to Limit Member of Congress Financial Activities: Analysis of Introduced Legislation in the 119th Congress
[…] g. 18 U.S.C. §216 provides for penalties including jail time and "a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of compensation which the person received or offered for the prohibited conduct, whichever amount is greater."

h.