Proposals to Limit Member of Congress Financial Activities: Analysis of Introduced Legislation in the 119th Congress
[…] 17.

5 U.S.C. §13107. For Representatives and Senators, periodic transaction reports and financial disclosure reports are available for public inspection on the Clerk of the House's and Secretary of the Senate's websites, respectively. Periodic transaction reports and financial disclosure reports for officers and other covered congressional employees are not available for public inspection. P.L. 113-7, §1(a)(1), 127 Stat. 438 (2013).

18.

House Ethics Manual, pp. 234, 247-248, 250, 369; and Senate Ethics Manual, p. 124.

19.

5 U.S.C. §13108(b)(3). That section states "If ... a person designated by a congressional ethics committee ... reaches an opinion under paragraph (2)(B) that an individual is not in compliance with applicable law and regulations, the official or committee staff shall notify the individual of that opinion and, after an opportunity for personal consultation (if practicable), determine and notify the individual of which steps, if any, would in the opinion of such official or committee be appropriate for assuring compliance with such laws and regulations and the date by which such steps should be taken. Such steps may include, as appropriate—(A) divestiture; (B) restitution; (C) the establishment of a blind trust; (D) request for an exemption under section 208(b) of title 18; or (E) voluntary request for transfer, reassignment, limitation of duties, or resignation."

20.

See Senate Ethics Manual, pp. 70-71, 124, 218-220; and U.S. Senate, Committee on Rules and Administration, "Rule XXXVII: Conflict of Interest," Rules of the Senate, https://www.rules.senate.gov/rules-of-the-senate.