132. |
Opening Brief of Appellants at 17, N. Va. Hemp & Ag. LLC v. Virginia, 125 F.4th 472 (4th Cir. 2025) (No. 23-2192), ECF No. 16–17 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 1639o note). |
133. |
Response Brief of Appellees at 31–36, N. Va. Hemp & Ag. LLC v. Virginia, 125 F.4th 472 (4th Cir. 2025) (No. 23-2192), ECF No. 24. |
134. |
Id. at 35 ("The Farm Act's savings clause provides that it does not 'preempt[] or limit[] any law of a State' that 'regulates the production of hemp' and is 'more stringent' than federal law." (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A)). See 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A) ("Nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State or Indian tribe that— (i) regulates the production of hemp; and (ii) is more stringent than this subchapter."). |
135. |
Opening Brief of Appellants at 18–20, N. Va. Hemp & Ag. LLC v. Virginia, 125 F.4th 472 (4th Cir. 2025) (No. 23-2192), ECF No. 17. |
136. |
N. Va. Hemp & Ag. LLC v. Virginia, 125 F.4th 472, 494 (4th Cir. 2025). |
137. |
Id. |
138. |
Id. (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A)). |
139. |