97. |
Id. |
98. |
See 21 U.S.C. § 841. |
99. |
See 7 U.S.C. § 1639r(c) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall affect or modify . . . the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act[.]"). |
100. |
See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10482, State Marijuana "Legalization" and Federal Drug Law: A Brief Overview for Congress, by Joanna R. Lampe (2024). |
101. |
Controlled Substances Act, Uniform Law Commission, https://www.uniformlaws.org/committees/community-home?CommunityKey=9873a9bf-7335-4be7-855d-b17c9e8ff3dd (last visited Jan. 6, 2025). |
102. |
See Lampe, supra at note 100. |
103. |
See Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-4112 (2023) ("'Hemp product' means a product . . . that . . . when offered for retail sale . . . contains a total tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no greater than 0.3 percent . . ."); id. § 4.1-600 (2023) (defining marijuana for purposes of the Cannabis Control Act as any part of the cannabis plant, including hemp products as defined in § 3.2-4112, subject to certain exceptions); id. § 4.1-1116 (2023) (criminalizing the advertising of marijuana); id. § 4.1-1108 (2021)