8. |
See Implementation of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, 85 Fed. Reg. 51639 (Aug. 21, 2020) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 1308, 1312); AK Futures LLC v. Boyd St. Distro, 35 F.4th 682, 682 (9th Cir. 2022); Anderson v. Diamondback Invest. Grp. LLC, 117 F.4th 165, 188 (4th Cir. 2024). |
9. |
See Demko, supra note 6 ("In more than 20 states—ranging from Florida to Ohio, California to Mississippi—legislators are proposing laws aimed at putting stricter guardrails around intoxicating hemp products or banning them altogether."). |
10. |
See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-4112 (2023) ("'Hemp product' means a product . . . that . . . when offered for retail sale . . . contains a total tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no greater than 0.3 percent . . ."); id. § 4.1-600 (2023) (defining marijuana for purposes of the Cannabis Control Act as any part of the cannabis plant, excluding hemp products as defined in § 3.2-4112, subject to certain exceptions); id. § 4.1-1116 (2023) (criminalizing the advertising of marijuana); id. § 4.1-1108 (2021)