Id. This lack of evidence left the court unable to determine conclusively whether the products that the plaintiff used were hemp, and thus lawful, under the 2018 farm bill's definition. Id. |
90. |
See Demko, supra note 6; Molly Ashford, As More States Move to Restrict Intoxicating Hemp, People in the Industry Worry for Its Future, NPR (June 10, 2025), https://www.kcur.org/news/2025-06-10/states-restrict-intoxicating-hemp-industry-future. |
91. |
See Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-4112 (2023) ("'Hemp product' means a product . . . that . . . when offered for retail sale . . . contains a total tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no greater than 0.3 percent . . ."); id. § 4.1-600 (2023) (defining marijuana for purposes of the Cannabis Control Act as any part of the cannabis plant, including hemp products as defined in § 3.2-4112, subject to certain exceptions); id. § 4.1-1116 (2023) (criminalizing the advertising of marijuana); id. § 4.1-1108 (2021)