9. |
For example, see Department of Defense (DOD), "Survey of PRC State-Sponsored Technology Transfers Affecting SBIR Programs: A DoD Case Study," April 2021, https://cdn01.dailycaller.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/%E2%80%8Esbtc.orgwp-contentuploads202205PNSIBStudy-DODSBIR-China-Study-FINAL.pdf; and National Institutes of Health, "Case Studies," September 10, 2024, https://grants.nih.gov/policy-and-compliance/policy-topics/foreign-interference/case-studies. |
10. |
15 U.S.C. §638(vv). |
11. |
A covered individual is someone who "contributes in a substantive, meaningful way to the scientific development or execution of a research and development project proposed to be carried out with a research and development award from a federal research agency; and ... is designated as a covered individual by the federal research agency concerned" (SBA Policy Directive, p. 153).