Furthermore, on the basis of information provided by federal agencies, the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) estimates that each year agencies apply CEs account for over 95% of all NEPA analyses. |
3. |
42 U.S.C. §4336(a)(2). Further, 42 U.S.C. §4336e(1) defines a CE as a "category of actions that a Federal agency has determined normally does not significantly affect the quality of the human environment." |
4. |
CEQ, Memorandum for Heads of Federal Departments and Agencies: Establishing, Applying, and Revising Categorical Exclusions Under the National Environmental Policy Act, November 23, 2010, pp. 2-3, https://ceq.doe.gov/docs/ceq-regulations-and-guidance/NEPA_CE_Guidance_Nov232010.pdf.