P.L. 113-291, §3023; 128 Stat. 3292, 3763 |
Agriculture, FS, Interior, BLM |
SEC. 3023. GRAZING PERMITS AND LEASES. Section 402 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1752) is amended— [omitted sections irrelevant to CE direction] (3) by inserting after subsection (g) the following: "(h) NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY ACT OF 1969.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The issuance of a grazing permit or lease by the Secretary concerned may be categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) if— "(A) the issued permit or lease continues the current grazing management of the allotment; and "(B) the Secretary concerned— "(i) has assessed and evaluated the grazing allotment associated with the lease or permit; and "(ii) based on the assessment and evaluation under clause (i), has determined