P.L. 113-24, §2; 127 Stat. 498, 498 |
Interior, Bureau of Reclamation |
SEC. 2. AUTHORIZATION. Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h(c)) is amended— [omitted sections irrelevant to CE direction] (5) by adding at the end the following: [omitted sections irrelevant to CE direction] "(3) The Bureau of Reclamation shall apply its categorical exclusion process under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) to small conduit hydropower development under this subsection, excluding siting of associated transmission facilities on Federal lands." |
P.L. 113-79, §8204; 128 Stat. 649, 916 |
Agriculture, FS |