Portions of the right-of-way that have not been disturbed or that are not maintained for transportation purposes are not in the existing operational right-of-way." 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(23) "Federally funded projects: "(i) That receive less than $5,000,000 of Federal funds; or "(ii) With a total estimated cost of not more than $30,000,000 and Federal funds comprising less than 15 percent of the total estimated project cost."a 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(12) "Projects, as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101, that would take place entirely within the existing operational right-of-way.