See, for example, Wild Watershed v. Hurlocker, 961 F.3d 1119 (10th Cir. 2020). |
30. |
See CEQ, "Final Guidance on Establishing, Applying, and Revising CEs Under NEPA," which states, "CEQ encourages agencies to apply their extraordinary circumstances to categorical exclusions established by statute when the statute is silent as to the use and application of extraordinary circumstances" (p. 75631). |
31. |
CEQ, "Final Guidance on Establishing, Applying, and Revising CEs Under NEPA," p. 75635. |
32. |
42 U.S.C. §4336e(1) defines a CE as "a category of actions that ... normally does not significantly affect the quality of the human environment." Agencies may also issue interpretive guidance, standard operating procedures, or internal policies to clarify how the CE should be applied in new contexts, provided such guidance is consistent with the original rule. |
33. |