2. |
Under 42 U.S.C. §4336(b), an agency is required to issue an environmental impact statement (EIS) for a proposed agency action "that has a reasonably foreseeable significant effect on the quality of the human environment" or an environmental assessment (EA) for a proposed agency action where the effects are unknown or any reasonably foreseeable effects are not significant (unless a categorical exclusion, or CE, applies).