To implement Section 6010 of P.L. 109-59, FHWA published an NPRM on August 7, 2007 (72 Federal Register 44038), to, among other things, propose adding a new CE to its NEPA regulations at 23 C.F.R. §771.117 and to seek comments on the proposal. On March 24, 2009, FHWA published a final rule (74 Federal Register 12518) to, among other things, revise certain aspects of the CE based on public comment and to incorporate the new CE into its NEPA regulations at 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(21). |
23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(21) "Deployment of electronics, photonics, communications, or information processing used singly or in combination, or as components of a fully integrated system, to improve the efficiency or safety of a surface transportation system or to enhance security or passenger convenience. Examples include, but are not limited to, traffic control and detector devices, lane management systems, electronic payment equipment, automatic vehicle locaters, automated passenger counters, computer-aided dispatching systems, radio communications systems, dynamic message signs, and security equipment including surveillance and detection cameras on roadways and in transit facilities and on buses." |
P.L. 112-141, §1315; 126 Stat. 405, 549 |