4. |
CEQ, Memorandum for Heads of Federal Departments and Agencies: Establishing, Applying, and Revising Categorical Exclusions Under the National Environmental Policy Act, November 23, 2010, pp. 2-3, https://ceq.doe.gov/docs/ceq-regulations-and-guidance/NEPA_CE_Guidance_Nov232010.pdf. CEQ asserts that CEs are intended to reduce delays and paperwork, which in turn allows agencies to focus resources toward evaluating actions that have more potential to cause environmental impacts. |
5. |
See the Appendix for an inventory of CEs established by Congress. |
6. |
42 U.S.C. §4344(3) states that "it shall be the duty and function of the [CEQ] ... to review and appraise the various programs and activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy set for in subchapter I of [NEPA] for the purpose of determining the extent to which such programs and activities are contributing to the achievement of such policy, and to make recommendations to the President with respect thereto." Further, authority to promulgate regulations to implement NEPA's provisions was not expressly included among the duties and responsibilities given to CEQ under NEPA. However, shortly after signing NEPA, President Nixon issued Executive Order 11514, "Protection and Enhancement of Environmental