Table A-1. Inventory of Congressionally Directed Categorical Exclusions (CEs) and the Agency's Action
Entries are based on a search conducted on April 8, 2025
Public Law/Statute |
Statutory Language Directing an Agency to Establish a CE |
Agency Action in Response to the Congressional Direction |
CE(s) Established by the Agency's Action |
P.L. 104-59, §316 (repealed by P.L. 112-141, §1108(d)); 109 Stat. 568, 588 |
SEC. 316. STREAMLINING FOR TRANSPORTATION ENHANCEMENT PROJECTS. Section 133(e) of title 23, United States Code, is amended— [omitted sections irrelevant to CE direction] (C) by adding at the end the following: "(5) TRANSPORTATION ENHANCEMENT ACTIVITIES.— "(A) CATEGORICAL EXCLUSIONS.—To the extent appropriate, the Secretary shall develop categorical exclusions from the requirement that an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement under section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332) be prepared for transportation enhancement activities funded from the allocation required by subsection (d)(2)." |