To implement Section 1315 of P.L. 112-141, FHWA and FTA published an NPRM on October 1, 2012 (77 Federal Register 59875), to modify an existing CE for emergency repair projects to conform to the descriptions in P.L. 112-141 and to seek comments on the proposal. On February 19, 2013, FHWA and FTA published a final rule (78 Federal Register 11593) revising the CE language based on public comment and incorporating the new CE into its NEPA regulations at 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(9) and §771.118(c)(11). |
23 C.F.R. 771.117(c)(9) "The following actions for transportation facilities damaged by an incident resulting in an emergency declared by the Governor of the State and concurred in by the Secretary, or a disaster or emergency declared by the President pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5121): "(i) Emergency repairs under 23 U.S.C. 125; and "(ii) The repair, reconstruction, restoration, retrofitting, or replacement of any road, highway, bridge, tunnel, or transit facility (such as a ferry dock or bus transfer station), including ancillary transportation facilities (such as