To implement Section 1813(c) of P.L. 112-141, FHWA and FTA's NPRM also proposed moving three CEs from 23 C.F.R. §771.117(d) to §771.117(c).b The proposed rule sought public comments on the proposed changes. On October 6, 2014, FHWA and FTA published a final rule (79 Federal Register 60100) to, among other things, revise certain aspects of the CEs based on public comment, incorporate the new CEs into its NEPA regulations at 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c) and §771.118(c), and make conforming amendments to 23 C.F.R. §771.117(d). |
New CEs added to 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c) include the following: "(24) Localized geotechnical and other investigation to provide information for preliminary design and for environmental analyses and permitting purposes, such as drilling test bores for soil sampling; archeological investigations for archeology resources assessment or similar survey; and wetland surveys. "(25) Environmental restoration and pollution abatement actions to minimize or mitigate the impacts of any existing transportation facility (including retrofitting and construction of stormwater treatment systems to meet Federal and State requirements under sections 401 and 402 of the Federal