Amendments to the Higher Education Act in FY2025 Budget Reconciliation Legislation
[…] The Secretary must then put the proposed rule through the Administrative Procedure Act's notice-and-comment procedures,128 followed by publication of a final rule in the Federal Register.129 Under the requirements of Executive Order 12866, ED must complete a regulatory impact analysis alongside the rule if it determines that the rule is likely to be "significant," as defined under Section 3(f)(1) of the order. Significant rules include those that may "have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more."130

Under H.R. 1, beginning on the date of enactment, if the Secretary determines a draft regulation to be economically significant and would result in an increase in a subsidy cost, then they would be prohibited from taking further action regarding such regulation.