Soon after OIRA was created, President Ronald Reagan issued an executive order that greatly increased th
[…] 64. |
Burden means the "time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency, including the resources expended for (A) reviewing instructions; (B) acquiring, installing, and utilizing technology and systems; (C) adjusting the existing ways to comply with any previously applicable instructions and requirements; (D) searching data sources; (E) completing and reviewing the collection of information; and (F) transmitting, or otherwise disclosing the information" (44 U.S.C. §3502(2)). |
65. |
Collection of information means "(A) the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either (i) answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States; or (ii) answers to questions posed to agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States which are to be used for general statistical purposes" (44 U.S.C. §3502(3)). It does not include the types of information collections described in Title 44, Section 3518(c)(1), of the U.S. Code. |
66. |
5 C.F.R. §1320.3(c). |
67. |
5 C.F.R. §1320.3(h). |
68. |