Advanced Wireless Services (AWS-3) Spectrum: Issues for Congress
[…] CTIA emphasized the success of the first AWS-3 auction, which offered exclusive high-powered spectrum for commercial use, generating $41 billion, and urged the FCC to offer the same for the next AWS-3 auction. Last, it argued that creating a tribal licensing window would slow the auction and generate less in proceeds, which is not in the public interest.

Tribal groups and public advocacy organizations, filing jointly, supported the tribal window. Some cited Title 47, Section 309(j)(3) of the U.S. Code, which states that any system of competitive bidding "shall seek to promote the purposes specified in [47 U.S.C. §151]," which is to "make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States," wired and wireless communication services with "adequate facilities at reasonable charges." Commenters argue that this includes people who reside on or visit tribal lands.