Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] 107.

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(1) ("Whenever [] any hazardous substance is released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into the environment . . . the President is authorized to act . . . to remove or arrange for the removal of . . . such hazardous substance." (emphasis added)).

108.

Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 117 (1926) ("The vesting of the executive power in the President was essentially a grant of the power to execute the laws. But the President alone and unaided could not execute the laws.