Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] Instead of vesting authority in a specific agency, some statutes authorize the President to take certain actions or implement programs.107 In such a situation, the President has the authority to delegate the powers vested in him to another office.108 The President's authority to delegate tasks to his subordinates has been codified in 3 U.S.C. § 301, which states:

The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law . . ..109

This authority allows the President to decide which agencies or officers carry out the duties that are statutorily vested in the President. For instance, the President has sometimes authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to carry out the powers vested in the President by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act when declaring a national emergency.110 In another example, the President is vested with statutory authority to review and approve agency regulations implementing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972.111 An executive order delegated those functions to the Attorney General.112

A delegation made by the President under § 301 is not permanently fixed; the statute provides that such delegations "shall be revocable at any time by the President in whole or in part."113 Though one Administration may find it advisable for one office to carry out particular functions vested in the President, a subsequent Administration could revoke the delegation and authorize a different office to perform the duties instead.