Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] Id. at 182. The D.C. Circuit ruled that doing so violated the statute because it specifically authorized delegations to the U.S. Coast Guard and that drafting decision was intended to exclude delegations to other officials. Id. at 185.

103.

Centralizing Border Control Policy Under the Supervision of the Attorney General, 26 Op. O.L.C. 22, 23 (2002).

104.

See supra "Structural Reorganizations."

105.

See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 603 (authorizing the Secretary of Agriculture to perform inspections under the Federal Meat Inspection Act); 43 U.S.C. § 1712 (requiring the Secretary of the Interior to develop land use plans in administering public lands of the United States).

106.

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4102 (authorizing the Attorney General to "delegate the authority conferred by this chapter to officers of the Department of Justice"); 6 U.S.C. § 112 (authorizing the Secretary of Homeland Security to "delegate any of the Secretary's functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department"); 38 U.S.C. § 512 (authorizing the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to "assign functions and duties, and delegate, or