Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] 96.

See, e.g., Mozilla Corp. v. FCC, 940 F.3d 1, 83 (D.C. Cir. 2019) ("No matter how desirous of protecting their policy judgments, agency officials cannot invest themselves with power that Congress has not conferred.").

97.

See La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 476 U.S. at 374.

98.

3 U.S.C. § 301.

99.

See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4102 (authorizing the Attorney General to "delegate the authority conferred by this chapter to officers of the Department of Justice").

100.