Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] 54.

Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 500 (2010); see Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 138 (1976) (per curiam) ("Congress may undoubtedly under the Necessary and Proper Clause create 'offices' . . . and provide such method of appointment to those 'offices' as it chooses.").

55.

See, e.g., Brian D. Feinstein, Designing Executive Agencies for Congressional Influence, 69 Admin. L. Rev. 259, 278–88 (2017) (studying the impact agency design features have on congressional oversight).

56.

Compare 6 U.S.C. § 111 ("There is established a Department of Homeland Security, as an executive department of the United States.") with id. § 313 (establishing the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) within DHS).

57.