Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] (citing Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52 (1926))).

16.

Congress's power is limited to those powers granted to it by the Constitution. Murphy v. NCAA, 554 U.S. 453, 471 (2018) ("The legislative powers granted to Congress are sizable, but they are not unlimited. The Constitution confers on Congress not plenary legislative power but only certain enumerated powers.").

17.

See, e.g., Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 499 (2010) ("No one doubts Congress's power to create a vast and varied federal bureaucracy").

18.

See, e.g., U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (conferring upon Congress the power to regulate foreign and interstate commerce).

19.

Id. art. I, § 8, cl. 18 (authorizing Congress to "make all laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into execution" not only Congress's own enumerated powers, but "all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer thereof."); Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 138, (1976) (per curiam) ("Congress may undoubtedly under the Necessary and Proper Clause create 'offices' . . . and provide such method of appointment to those 'offices' as it chooses.").

20.

Id. art.