Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] 57.

See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. §§ 305– 307 (establishing within the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) the Under Secretary for Health, the Under Secretary for Benefits, and the Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs and placing them in charge of, respectively, the VA's Veterans Health Administration, Veterans Benefits Administration, and National Cemetery Administration).

58.

See, e.g., Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps. v. Phillips, 358 F. Supp. 60, 77–78 (1973) (holding agency head could not terminate the existence of an agency established by Congress).

59.

See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 510 (authorizing the VA Secretary, "except to the extent inconsistent with law," to "consolidate, eliminate, abolish, or redistribute the functions of the Administrations, offices, facilities, or activities in the Department" or to "create new Administrations, offices, facilities, or activities in the Department").

60.

Id.

61.

6 U.S.C. § 452.

62.

S. Rep.