Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] 38.

See, e.g., Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985) (holding that "an agency's decision not to prosecute or enforce, whether through civil or criminal process, is a decision generally committed to an agency's absolute discretion"); Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 192–93 (explaining that an agency's allocation of funds from lump-sum appropriations are "committed to agency discretion").

39.

See Metro. Wash. Airports Auth. v. Citizens for the Abatement of Aircraft Noise, Inc., 501 U.S. 252, 265–77 (1991).

40.

U.S. Const. art II, § 2 cl. 2 (vesting the President with the power to appoint officers "by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," and permitting Congress to vest appointment of "inferior Officers . . . in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments"); Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 119 (holding that the "power of removal of executive officers [is] incident to the power of appointment"); Seila Law LLC v.