Organizing Executive Branch Agencies: Structure and Delegations of Authority
[…] 7.

U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7. See generally Cong. Rsch. Serv., Overview of Appropriations Clause, Constitution Annotated, https://constitution.congress.gov/browse/essay/artI-S9-C7-1/ALDE_00001095 (last visited Apr. 28, 2025).

8.

See La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986).

9.

Seila Law LLC v. CFPB, 591 U.S. 197, 204 (2020) (stating that the "President's power to remove—and thus supervise—those who wield executive power on his behalf follows from the text of Article II").

10.

U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 1 ("The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America."); id. art. II, § 3 (providing that the President "shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed"). See generally Cong. Rsch.