The commission is supplemented by professional staff to carry out organizational activities. While largely considered independent federal agencies, most commission members and staff are not federal employees. The main exception is the federal co-chair, that co-chair's alternate, and that co-chair's direct staff. |
122. |
See P.L. 118-272, Section 2253. |
123. |
See 42 U.S.C. §3121 note, which states that "the Federal Cochairperson shall serve for a term of four years and may be reappointed." |
124. |
Based on information provided by ARC and NBRC. |
125. |