The Appointments Clause: Responses to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 105.

Cf. United States v. Arthrex, Inc., 594 U.S. 1, 17 (2021) (reasoning that "[r]eview outside Article II—here, an appeal to the Federal Circuit—cannot provide the necessary supervision" to show that administrative patent judges acted as inferior, rather than principal, officers in deciding certain proceedings).

106.

Lucia, 585 U.S. at 249 (stating that "when the SEC declines review (and issues an order saying so), the ALJ's decision itself 'becomes final' and is 'deemed the action of the Commission'").

107.

See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1070a (establishing Federal Pell Grants for low-income students).

108.

E.g., 34 U.S.C. § 10152 (authorizing the Attorney General to "make grants to States and units of local government" according to a statutory formula, "for use by the State or unit of local government to provide additional personnel, equipment, supplies, contractual support, training, technical assistance, and information systems for criminal justice or civil proceedings"); 42 U.S.C. § 604(a) (generally authorizing states to use grants for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families "in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose" of the statute).

109.

Officers of the United States Within the Meaning of the Appointments Clause, 31 Op.