The Appointments Clause: Responses to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] U.S. Dep't of Agric., No. 4:23-CV-24, 2023 WL 6960365, at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 20, 2023) (having "no issue concluding that the Judicial Officer holds an office established by law" because the position was "established by regulation, pursuant to the statutory authorization of Congress"). Cf. SEC v. Musk, No. 3:23-MC-80253-JSC, 2024 WL 2875096, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 14, 2024) (concluding that a Senior Counsel at SEC held "a continuing office stablished by law," citing 5 U.S.C. § 4802(b), which authorizes the SEC to "appoint and fix the compensation of such officers, attorneys, . . . and other employees as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under the securities laws").

62.

See Navarro v. U.S. Ctr. for SafeSport, No. 3:24-CV-00030, 2025 WL 209166, at *16 (W.D. Va.