The Appointments Clause: Responses to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 136.

Id. at 665.

137.

594 U.S. at 23.

138.

Id.

139.

Id. at 24–27 (plurality opinion).

140.

Id. at 27.

141.

Id.

142.

NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 580 U.S. 288, 292 (2017).

143.

Id. at 293.

144.

Id. See CRS Report R44997, The Vacancies Act: A Legal Overview, by Valerie C. Brannon (2025). This 1998 law is the most recent iteration of a statute generally governing acting service in the executive branch; Congress first enacted a law called "the Vacancies Act" in 1868, and has provided for acting service in specific positions since 1792. SW Gen., 580 U.S. at 294.

145.

See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 552 (providing that the Deputy Secretary of Labor "shall (1) in case of the death, resignation, or removal from office of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed, and (2) in case of the absence or sickness of the Secretary, perform the duties of the Secretary until such absence or sickness shall terminate").

146.

169 U.S. 331, 343 (1898). See supra "Continuing Position."

147.

United States v. Smith, 962 F.3d 755, 764 (4th Cir. 2020).

148.

Id. at 762–63; United States v. Smith, No. 1:18-cr-00115-MR-WCM, 2018 WL 6834712, at *2 (W.D.N.C. Dec. 28, 2018).

149.