The Appointments Clause: Responses to Frequently Asked Questions
[…] E.g., Brief of Amici Curiae Members of Congress in Support of Petitioners, FCC v. Consumers' Rsch., Nos. 24-354, 24-422 (U.S. filed Jan. 16, 2025); Brief of Current and Former Members of Congress as Amici Curiae in Support of Affirmance, Seila L. LLC v. CFPB, 591 U.S. 197 (2020) (No. 19-7).

204.

Cf. National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2008, S. 3270, 110th Cong. § 18 (stating "the sense of Congress that the President should appoint members to the National Space Council in accordance with section 501 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989").

205.

Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3602 (directing federal district courts to appoint probation officers and stating that the "order of appointment shall be entered on the records of the court, a copy of the order shall be delivered to the officer appointed, and a copy shall be sent to the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts").

206.

See Carr v.