Indigenous Sacred Sites: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] For more information on repatriation requirements under NAGPRA, see CRS In Focus IF12523, Repatriation of Native American Remains and Cultural Items: Requirements for Agencies and Institutions, by Mark K. DeSantis and Nik Taylor.

58.

NAGPRA defines Native American to mean "of, or relating to, a tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States" (25 U.S.C. §3001(9)). See 25 U.S.C. §3001(3) for a definition of cultural items.

59.

NAGPRA defines cultural affiliation as "a relationship of shared group identity which can be reasonably traced historically or prehistorically between a present day Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and an identifiable earlier group" (25 U.S.C. §3001(2)).

60.

25 U.S.C. §3002(c).

61.

NAGPRA defines Indian tribe to include federally recognized Tribes and Alaska Native villages (25 U.S.C. §3001(7)).

62.