Indigenous Sacred Sites: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] In addition, some stakeholders have advocated that protection of sacred sites must be considered within the context of other land management mandates established in law. For further discussion of the implementation of these authorities and mandates—as well as their impact on Indigenous sacred sites—see the "Issues for Congress" section of this report.

American Indian Religious Freedom Act

The American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA; codified at 42 U.S.C. §§1996 et seq.), enacted in 1978, establishes a policy of the United States "to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rights."33 AIRFA instructs the President to direct federal agencies to evaluate their policies and procedures (in consultation with native traditional religious leaders) to preserve Native American religious cultural rights and practices.34 Pursuant to the law, a federal task force comprising more