Introduction to Derivatives and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
[…] The commission was composed of a 10-member panel of private citizens with experience in such areas as housing, economics, finance, market regulation, banking, and consumer protection. The commission issued its final report in January 2011. See Financial Crimes Inquiry Commission, Financial Crisis Inquiry Report: Final Report of the National Commission on the Causes of the Financial and Economic Crisis in the United States, January 2011, pp. xxiv-xxv.

38.

The Commodity Exchange Act does not specifically define the term excessive speculation. However, Section 4a(a) of the act (7 U.S.C. §6a(a)) holds that excessive speculation in a commodity traded for future delivery may cause "sudden or unreasonable fluctuations or unwarranted changes in the price of such commodity." See CFTC, "Speculative Limits," https://www.cftc.gov/IndustryOversight/MarketSurveillance/SpeculativeLimits/speculativelimits.html.

39.

See CRS Report R40438, Federal Government Assistance for American International Group (AIG), by Baird Webel (available to congressional clients upon request).