Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) Wage and Apprenticeship Requirements: Effect on Tax Credit Values
[…] Values depicted above are for 2024. Both the maximum baseline credit amount of 0.3 cents per kWh and the gross receipts cutoff of 2.5 cents per kWh are adjusted annually for inflation. (The point at which the credit reduces to zero, which is 4.375 cents per kWh, is not directly adjusted for inflation. However, it changes every year based on its implicit linkages to changes in the 0.3- cent and 2.5-cent values.) To qualify for the larger total credit amounts, IRC §45U(d)(2)(A) states that “any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in the alteration or repair of such facility shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for alteration or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor.” The IRC §45U credit is not subject to apprenticeship requirements.

Clean Hydrogen Production Credit (IRC §45V)f

Businesses and other eligible entities may receive a tax credit for each kilogram of qualified clean hydrogen (QCH) that they produce.