Meat, Poultry, and Egg Product Labeling
[…] 4. Handling statement: any special handling a product may require to maintain its

wholesome condition. If applicable, this feature must be placed on the principal display panel.

5. Safe-handling instructions: a standard disclaimer statement, which must be

placed on products that are not considered ready to eat and require further handling by the consumer.

13 Standards of identity establish a common name and set of content requirements for a food product. For example, tomato juice is defined in 21 C.F.R. 156.145 as “food intended for direct consumption, obtained from the unfermented liquid extracted from mature tomatoes of the red or reddish varieties of Lycopersicum esculentum P. Mill, with or without scalding followed by draining.” For additional information on standards of identity generally, see CRS In Focus IF10811, Standards of Identity for Foods and Plant-Based Food Products.

Meat, Poultry, and Egg Product Labeling

Congressional Research Service 4

Figure 1. Example of a Principal Display Panel and Information Panel