Law Enforcement Use of Less-than-Lethal Weapons: Considerations for Congress
[…] See Policing Project, “Statement of Resigning AXON AI Ethics Board Members,” June 6, 2022, https://www.policingproject.org/statement-of-resigning-axon-ai-ethics-board- members.

Law Enforcement Use of Less-than-Lethal Weapons: Considerations for Congress

Congressional Research Service 15

“dangerous weapon” as defined in 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(2), absent specific authorization by the FAA administrator. In turn, a “dangerous weapon” is an item “that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury” (minus certain pocket knives).81 While some courts have previously classified certain LLWs, such as stun guns, as dangerous weapons, application of the definition to many other LLWs is an open question.82 Because the courts have not directly examined the scope of what LLWs constitute dangerous