Congressional Research Service
[…] threshold at 20% for offshore wind facilities.69 IRC Section 45(b)(10)(B)(i) states that the domestic content bonus credit requirements apply to direct payments, and Section 45(b)(10)(C) provides the direct payment amounts for facilities not meeting the requirements.70 IRC Section 45(b)(10)(D) allows the Secretary of the Treasury to exempt facilities from the domestic content requirements for direct payments if such requirements would increase the facility’s construction costs by more than 25% or if high-quality domestic materials are not available in sufficient quantity.71 Similarly, IRC Section 45(b)(10)(B)(ii) allows full direct payments for facilities with “a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current).”72 These exemptions are discussed in greater detail in the section “Phaseout and Elimination of Direct Payments for Electricity Facilities Not Meeting Domestic Content Requirements.”