Congressional Research Service
[…] Application of Section 45(b)(9) to facilities receiving the technology-neutral ITC therefore does not require such facilities to begin construction before 2025 to receive a bonus credit; rather, the 40% threshold applies all years that the technology-neutral ITC is in effect.
87 26 U.S.C. §45Y(g)(11)(C). These threshold percentages were discussed on the previous page.
Domestic Content Requirements for Electricity Tax Credits in the IRA
Congressional Research Service 16
48(a)(12) apply for purposes of determining the domestic content bonus credit amount under § 48E.88
IRC Section 48E takes a different approach to the phaseout and elimination of direct payments. IRC Section 48E(d)(5) states that for direct payments in place of the technology-neutral ITC, “rules similar to the rules of section 45Y(g)(12) shall apply.”89 IRC Section 45Y(g)(12) sets the eligibility rules for direct payments of the technology-neutral PTC, stating the following in various subsections: