Congressional Research Service
[…] Notice 2024-9 in essence allowed organizations applying for direct payments to decide whether they should qualify for such payments. Notice 2024-9 also required organizations submitting such attestations to keep records consistent with IRC Section 6001 that would “substantiate [the organization’s] attestation.”63 IRC Section 6001 allows the Secretary of the Treasury to require individuals to “make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax,” though Notice 2024-9 did not clarify which returns, statements, or records would be “deem[ed] sufficient” by the Secretary.64