Congressional Research Service
[…] The domestic content requirements share another important similarity: In all three credits, the domestic content requirements for the bonus credit and for direct payments are the same. This is not true for the technology-neutral ITC.
In the technology-neutral ITC, different domestic content requirements apply to the bonus credit as opposed to the direct payments.
IRC Section 48E(a)(3)(B), which establishes the domestic content bonus credit, states: “Rules similar to the rules of section 48(a)(12) shall apply.”82 Section 48(a)(12) establishes the domestic content bonus credit for the renewable-energy ITC.83 The renewable-energy ITC in turn draws its bonus credit requirements from the renewable-energy PTC, stating: “Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(9)(B) shall apply.”84