Congressional Research Service
[…] IRC Section 45Y(g)(12)(D) allows the Secretary of the Treasury to exempt facilities from the domestic content requirements for direct payments if such requirements would increase the facilities’ construction costs by more than 25% or if high-quality domestic materials are not available in sufficient quantity.80 IRC Section 45Y(g)(12)(B)(ii) allows full direct payments for facilities with “a maximum net output of less than 1 megawatt (as measured in alternating current).”81
The technology-neutral PTC, unlike the renewable-energy tax credits, contains domestic content requirements for facilities that began construction after 2024; this adheres to the years when the
74 26 U.S.C. §48(a)(13) and 26 U.S.C. §45(b)(10).