Congressional Research Service
[…] A non-tax committee can designate up to four examiners or agents to inspect tax return information, with the chairman and ranking minority member designating an equal number of such agents.62
As with the tax committees, Section 6103(f) does not require the non-tax committees to publicly disclose their requests for tax return information. However, because non-tax committees must be
52 I.R.C. § 6103(f)(3).
53 Id. § 6103(f)(3).
54 Id. § 6103(f)(3).
55 IRM 11.3.4.3.3(1) (05-20-2005).
56 Id.
57 Compare I.R.C. § 6103(f)(1) and (f)(2) (“Upon written request . . .”) with § 6103(f)(3) (“Pursuant to an action by, and upon written request by the chairman of, a committee . . .”) (emphasis added). See also IRS, CHIEF COUNSEL, PROCEDURE & ADMINISTRATION, DISCLOSURE & PRIVACY LAW REFERENCE GUIDE, PUBL’N 4639, at 2–34 (Oct. 2012), https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p4639.pdf.
58 I.R.C. § 6103(f)(3).
59 Id. § 6103(f)(3).