Congressional Research Service
[…] 67 Inquiry into the Matter of Billy Carter and Libya: Hearings Before the Subcomm. to Investigate the Activities of Individuals Representing the Interest of Foreign Governments of the S. Committee on the Judiciary, 96th Cong. 587–88 (1980) (statement of William “Billy” Carter); Inquiry into the Matter of Billy Carter and Libya: Hearings Before the Subcomm. to Investigate the Activities of Individuals Representing the Interest of Foreign Governments of the S. Committee on the Judiciary, 96th Cong. 1670–71 (1980). See S. Res. 496, 96th Cong. (1979).
68 I.R.C. § 6103(f)(3).
69 Congress can use subpoenas to request tax records possessed by private parties. See, e.g., Trump v. Mazars USA, 591 U.S. 848 (2020). “Return information” is specifically defined as “information . . . which is filed with, or furnished to, the Secretary by or on behalf of the taxpayer to whom the return information relates.” I.R.C. § 6103(b)(3) (emphasis added).
70 Comm. on Ways & Means, U.S. H.R. v.