Congressional Research Service
[…] 3 I.R.C. § 6103(a).
4 Id. §§ 7213, 7431; 18 U.S.C. § 1905.
5 I.R.C. § 6103(a), (c)–(o). For more information about the child support enforcement exception, see CRS Insight IN11748, Overview of Child Support Enforcement (CSE) Access to Taxpayer Data and Recent Legislation (Title II of H.R. 9076), by Jessica Tollestrup (2024).
6 I.R.C. § 6103(f).
7 Yin, supra note 2, at 121–22, 128.
Disclosure of Federal Tax Return Information to Congressional Committees
Congressional Research Service 2
Under I.R.C. Section 6103, tax return information is confidential by default. Section 6103(b)(1) defines “return” to include, among other things, a tax return filed with the IRS, including schedules and attachments filed with the return. Section 6103(b)(2)(A) defines “return information” to include, among other things, “a taxpayer’s identity,9 the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, . . . or tax payments.”
The I.R.C. explicitly identifies two categories of tax return information that can be disclosed to congressional committees under Section 6103(f):10
• wagering (i.e., gambling) tax information;11 and